Illinois Compiled Statutes 205 ILCS 5 Illinois Banking Act. Section 48.1
    (205 ILCS 5/48.1) (from Ch. 17, par. 360)
    Sec. 48.1. Customer financial records; confidentiality.
    (a) For the purpose of this Section, the term "financial records" means any original, any copy, or any summary of:
* * *
        (b)(l) For purposes of this paragraph (19) of
    subsection (b) of Section 48.1, a "private label credit program" means a credit program involving a financial institution and a private label party that is used by a customer of the financial institution and the private label party primarily for payment for goods or services sold, manufactured, or distributed by a private label party.
        (2) For purposes of this paragraph (19) of subsection
    (b) of Section 48.l, a "private label party" means, with respect to a private label credit program, any of the following: a retailer, a merchant, a manufacturer, a trade group, or any such person's affiliate, subsidiary, member, agent, or service provider.
    (c) Except as otherwise provided by this Act, a bank may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or his duly authorized agent, any financial records or financial information obtained from financial records relating to that customer of that bank unless:
        (1) the customer has authorized disclosure to the
    person;
        (2) the financial records are disclosed in response
    to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order which meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this Section; or
        (3) the bank is attempting to collect an obligation
    owed to the bank and the bank complies with the provisions of Section 2I of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act.
    (d) A bank shall disclose financial records under paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this Section under a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order only after the bank mails a copy of the subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order to the person establishing the relationship with the bank, if living, and, otherwise his personal representative, if known, at his last known address by first class mail, postage prepaid, unless the bank is specifically prohibited from notifying the person by order of court or by applicable State or federal law. A bank shall not mail a copy of a subpoena to any person pursuant to this subsection if the subpoena was issued by a grand jury under the Statewide Grand Jury Act.
    (e) Any officer or employee of a bank who knowingly and willfully furnishes financial records in violation of this Section is guilty of a business offense and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than $1,000.
    (f) Any person who knowingly and willfully induces or attempts to induce any officer or employee of a bank to disclose financial records in violation of this Section is guilty of a business offense and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than $1,000.
    (g) A bank shall be reimbursed for costs that are reasonably necessary and that have been directly incurred in searching for, reproducing, or transporting books, papers, records, or other data of a customer required or requested to be produced pursuant to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order. The Commissioner shall determine the rates and conditions under which payment may be made.
(Source: P.A. 98-49, eff. 7-1-13.)
Sections:  Previous  44  44.1  45.1  46  47  48  48.05  48.1  48.2  48.3  48.4  48.5  48.6  49  50  Next