Illinois Compiled Statutes 205 ILCS 5 Illinois Banking Act. Section 48.1
    (205 ILCS 5/48.1) (from Ch. 17, par. 360)
    Sec. 48.1. Customer financial records; confidentiality.
    (a) For the purpose of this Section, the term "financial records" means any original, any copy, or any summary of:
        (1) a document granting signature authority over a
    deposit or account;
        (2) a statement, ledger card or other record on any
    deposit or account, which shows each transaction in or with respect to that account;
        (3) a check, draft or money order drawn on a bank or
    issued and payable by a bank; or
        (4) any other item containing information pertaining
    to any relationship established in the ordinary course of a bank's business between a bank and its customer, including financial statements or other financial information provided by the customer.
    (b) This Section does not prohibit:
        (1) The preparation, examination, handling or
    maintenance of any financial records by any officer, employee or agent of a bank having custody of the records, or the examination of the records by a certified public accountant engaged by the bank to perform an independent audit.
        (2) The examination of any financial records by, or
    the furnishing of financial records by a bank to, any officer, employee or agent of (i) the Commissioner of Banks and Real Estate, (ii) after May 31, 1997, a state regulatory authority authorized to examine a branch of a State bank located in another state, (iii) the Comptroller of the Currency, (iv) the Federal Reserve Board, or (v) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for use solely in the exercise of his duties as an officer, employee, or agent.
* * *
        or service requested or authorized by the customer;
            (B) maintaining or servicing a customer's account
        with the bank; or
            (C) a proposed or actual securitization or
        secondary market sale (including sales of servicing rights) related to a transaction of a customer.
        Nothing in this item (17), however, authorizes the
    sale of the financial records or information of a customer without the consent of the customer.
        (18) The disclosure of financial records or
    information as necessary to protect against actual or potential fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims, or other liability.
        (19)(a) The disclosure of financial records or
    information related to a private label credit program between a financial institution and a private label party in connection with that private label credit program. Such information is limited to outstanding balance, available credit, payment and performance and account history, product references, purchase information, and information related to the identity of the customer.
        (b)(l) For purposes of this paragraph (19) of
    subsection (b) of Section 48.1, a "private label credit program" means a credit program involving a financial institution and a private label party that is used by a customer of the financial institution and the private label party primarily for payment for goods or services sold, manufactured, or distributed by a private label party.
        (2) For purposes of this paragraph (19) of subsection
    (b) of Section 48.l, a "private label party" means, with respect to a private label credit program, any of the following: a retailer, a merchant, a manufacturer, a trade group, or any such person's affiliate, subsidiary, member, agent, or service provider.
    (c) Except as otherwise provided by this Act, a bank may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or his duly authorized agent, any financial records or financial information obtained from financial records relating to that customer of that bank unless:
        (1) the customer has authorized disclosure to the
    person;
        (2) the financial records are disclosed in response
    to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order which meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this Section; or
        (3) the bank is attempting to collect an obligation
    owed to the bank and the bank complies with the provisions of Section 2I of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act.
    (d) A bank shall disclose financial records under paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this Section under a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order only after the bank mails a copy of the subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order to the person establishing the relationship with the bank, if living, and, otherwise his personal
* * *