Illinois Compiled Statutes 205 ILCS 5 Illinois Banking Act. Section 48.1
    (205 ILCS 5/48.1) (from Ch. 17, par. 360)
    Sec. 48.1. Customer financial records; confidentiality.
    (a) For the purpose of this Section, the term "financial records" means any original, any copy, or any summary of:
* * *
    (i) credit information between a bank and other banks or financial institutions or commercial enterprises, directly or through a consumer reporting agency or (ii) financial records or information derived from financial records between a bank and other banks or financial institutions or commercial enterprises for the purpose of conducting due diligence pursuant to a purchase or sale involving the bank or assets or liabilities of the bank.
        (7) The furnishing of information to the appropriate
    law enforcement authorities where the bank reasonably believes it has been the victim of a crime.
        (8) The furnishing of information under the Uniform
    Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act.
        (9) The furnishing of information under the Illinois
    Income Tax Act and the Illinois Estate and Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Act.
        (10) The furnishing of information under the federal
    Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act Title 31, United States Code, Section 1051 et seq.
        (11) The furnishing of information under any other
    statute that by its terms or by regulations promulgated thereunder requires the disclosure of financial records other than by subpoena, summons, warrant, or court order.
        (12) The furnishing of information about the
    existence of an account of a person to a judgment creditor of that person who has made a written request for that information.
        (13) The exchange in the regular course of business
    of information between commonly owned banks in connection with a transaction authorized under paragraph (23) of Section 5 and conducted at an affiliate facility.
        (14) The furnishing of information in accordance with
* * *
or resources by undue influence, breach of fiduciary relationship, intimidation, fraud, deception, extortion, or the use of assets or resources in any manner contrary to law. A bank or person furnishing information pursuant to this item (16) shall be entitled to the same rights and protections as a person furnishing information under the Adult Protective Services Act and the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986.
        (17) The disclosure of financial records or
    information as necessary to effect, administer, or enforce a transaction requested or authorized by the customer, or in connection with:
            (A) servicing or processing a financial product
        or service requested or authorized by the customer;
            (B) maintaining or servicing a customer's account
        with the bank; or
            (C) a proposed or actual securitization or
        secondary market sale (including sales of servicing rights) related to a transaction of a customer.
        Nothing in this item (17), however, authorizes the
    sale of the financial records or information of a customer without the consent of the customer.
        (18) The disclosure of financial records or
    information as necessary to protect against actual or potential fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims, or other liability.
        (19)(a) The disclosure of financial records or
    information related to a private label credit program between a financial institution and a private label party in connection with that private label credit program. Such information is limited to outstanding balance, available credit, payment and performance and account history, product references, purchase information, and information related to the identity of the customer.
        (b)(l) For purposes of this paragraph (19) of
* * *