Illinois Compiled Statutes 205 ILCS 5 Illinois Banking Act. Section 48.1
    (205 ILCS 5/48.1) (from Ch. 17, par. 360)
    Sec. 48.1. Customer financial records; confidentiality.
    (a) For the purpose of this Section, the term "financial records" means any original, any copy, or any summary of:
* * *
    Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act.
        (9) The furnishing of information under the Illinois
    Income Tax Act and the Illinois Estate and Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax Act.
        (10) The furnishing of information under the federal
    Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act Title 31, United States Code, Section 1051 et seq.
        (11) The furnishing of information under any other
    statute that by its terms or by regulations promulgated thereunder requires the disclosure of financial records other than by subpoena, summons, warrant, or court order.
        (12) The furnishing of information about the
    existence of an account of a person to a judgment creditor of that person who has made a written request for that information.
        (13) The exchange in the regular course of business
    of information between commonly owned banks in connection with a transaction authorized under paragraph (23) of Section 5 and conducted at an affiliate facility.
        (14) The furnishing of information in accordance with
    the federal Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996. Any bank governed by this Act shall enter into an agreement for data exchanges with a State agency provided the State agency pays to the bank a reasonable fee not to exceed its actual cost incurred. A bank providing information in accordance with this item shall not be liable to any account holder or other person for any disclosure of information to a State agency, for encumbering or surrendering any assets held by the bank in response to a lien or order to withhold and deliver issued by a State agency, or for any other action taken pursuant to this item, including individual or mechanical errors, provided the action does not constitute gross negligence or willful misconduct. A bank shall have no obligation to hold, encumber, or surrender assets until it has been served with a subpoena, summons, warrant, court or administrative order, lien, or levy.
        (15) The exchange in the regular course of business
    of information between a bank and any commonly owned affiliate of the bank, subject to the provisions of the Financial Institutions Insurance Sales Law.
        (16) The furnishing of information to law enforcement
    authorities, the Illinois Department on Aging and its regional administrative and provider agencies, the Department of Human Services Office of Inspector General, or public guardians: (i) upon subpoena by the investigatory entity or the guardian, or (ii) if there is suspicion by the bank that a customer who is an elderly or disabled person has been or may become the victim of financial exploitation. For the purposes of this item (16), the term: (i) "elderly person" means a person who is 60 or more years of age, (ii) "disabled person" means a person who has or reasonably appears to the bank to have a physical or mental disability that impairs his or her ability to seek or obtain protection from or prevent financial exploitation, and (iii) "financial exploitation" means tortious or illegal use of the assets or resources of an elderly or disabled person, and includes, without limitation, misappropriation of the elderly or disabled person's assets or resources by undue influence, breach of fiduciary relationship, intimidation, fraud, deception, extortion, or the use of assets or resources in any manner contrary to law. A bank or person furnishing information pursuant to this item (16) shall be entitled to the same rights and protections as a person furnishing information under the Adult Protective Services Act and the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986.
* * *