(205 ILCS 5/48.6)
Sec. 48.6. Retention of records. Unless a federal law requires otherwise, the Commissioner may by rule prescribe periods of time for which banks operating under this Act must retain records and after the expiration of which, the bank may destroy those records. No liability shall accrue against the bank, the Commissioner, or this State for the destruction of records according to rules of the Commissioner promulgated under the authority of this Section. In any cause or proceeding in which any records may be called in question or be demanded by any bank, a showing of the expiration of the period so prescribed shall be sufficient excuse for failure to produce them.
(Source: P.A. 91-929, eff. 12-15-00.)
Sections: Previous 48 48.05 48.1 48.2 48.3 48.4 48.5 48.6 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 Next