Illinois Compiled Statutes 205 ILCS 5 Illinois Banking Act. Section 48.2
    (205 ILCS 5/48.2) (from Ch. 17, par. 360.1)
    Sec. 48.2. Prohibition against certain activities.
    (a) Any bank, subsidiary, affiliate, officer or employee of such bank subject to this Act shall not:
        (1) grant any loan on the prior condition, agreement
    or understanding that the borrower contract with any specific person or organization for the following:
            (A) insurance services of an agent or broker;
            (B) legal services rendered to the borrower;
            (C) services of a real estate agent or broker; or
            (D) real estate or property management services;
        (2) require that insurance services, legal services,
    real estate services or property management services be placed with any subsidiary, affiliate, officer or employee of any bank.
    (b) Any bank or subsidiary, affiliate, employee, officer, banking house, branch bank, branch office, additional office or agency of such bank that is transacting an insurance business in this State shall comply with Article XLIV of the Illinois Insurance Code.
    (c) Any officer or employee of a bank or its affiliates or subsidiaries who violates this Section is guilty of a business offense, and upon conviction shall be fined not more than $1,000. This Section does not create a private cause of action for civil damages.
    (d) In any contract or loan which is secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, or conveyance in the nature of a mortgage, on residential real estate, the interest which is computed, calculated, charged, or collected pursuant to such contract or loan, or pursuant to any regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to this Act, may not be computed, calculated, charged or collected for any period of time occurring after the date on which the total indebtedness, with the exception of late payment penalties, is paid in full. For purposes of this subsection (d) of this Section 48.2, a prepayment shall mean the payment of the total indebtedness, with the exception of late payment penalties if incurred or charged, on any date before the date specified in the contract or loan agreement on which the total indebtedness shall be paid in full, or before the date on which all payments, if timely made, shall have been made. In the event of a prepayment of the indebtedness which is made on a date after the date on which interest on the indebtedness was last computed, calculated, charged, or collected but before the next date on which interest on the indebtedness was to be calculated, computed, charged, or collected, the lender may calculate, charge and collect interest on the indebtedness for the period which elapsed between the date on which the prepayment is made and the date on which interest on the indebtedness was last computed, calculated, charged or collected at a rate equal to 1/360 of the annual rate for each day which so elapsed, which rate shall be applied to the indebtedness outstanding as of the date of prepayment. The lender shall refund to the borrower any interest charged or collected which exceeds that which the lender may charge or collect pursuant to the preceding sentence. The provisions of this amendatory Act of 1985 shall apply only to contracts or loans entered into on or after January 1, 1986.
    (e) Any bank, affiliate or subsidiary of such bank which shall engage in making residential mortgage financing transactions, shall with respect to each such transaction, provide the following:
        (1) if a contractual obligation is intended to a
    borrower, a mortgage commitment which shall set forth the material terms, conditions and contingencies of such commitment;
        (2) if the servicing of a residential mortgage shall
    be transferred from the original mortgagee, within 45 days of such transfer, written notice sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the mortgagor at the address of the property, unless the mortgagor shall have directed correspondence from the mortgagee shall be sent to another address, which notice shall set forth: the name and address of the transferee; the name, address and telephone number to which inquiries by the residential mortgagor should be addressed; and the name and address to which the next 3 monthly installments are to be submitted to the transferee and the amount of each of such monthly installment; and
        (3) if the servicing of a residential mortgage shall
    be transferred again or if the information in paragraph (2) above shall change, the notice with the corrected information shall be provided within 45 days of such subsequent transfer or change in information by the transferee of the servicing of the mortgage at that time.
(Source: P.A. 90-41, eff. 10-1-97.)
Sections:  Previous  44.1  45.1  46  47  48  48.05  48.1  48.2  48.3  48.4  48.5  48.6  49  50  51  Next