Illinois Compiled Statutes 225 ILCS 735 Timber Buyers Licensing Act. Section 11
    (225 ILCS 735/11) (from Ch. 111, par. 711)
    Sec. 11. Penalties.
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Section any person in violation of any of the provisions of this Act, or administrative rules thereunder, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
    (a-5) Any person convicted of violating Section 3 of this Act shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and fined at least $500 for a first offense and guilty of a Class 4 felony and fined at least $1,000 for a second or subsequent offense.
    (b) Any person convicted of violating subsections (a) or (b) of Section 5 of this Act is guilty of a Class 4 felony if the aggregate value of the timber purchased, cut, caused to be cut or appropriated is over $300 but not more than $2,500.
    (b-5) Any person convicted of violating subsection (a) or (b) of Section 5 of this Act is guilty of a Class 3 felony if the aggregate value of the timber purchased, cut, caused to be cut, or appropriated is over $2,500 but not more than $10,000.
    (b-10) Any person convicted of violating subsection (a) or (b) of Section 5 of this Act is guilty of a Class 2 felony if the aggregate value of the timber purchased, cut, caused to be cut, or appropriated is over $10,000.
    (b-15) The aggregate value of the timber purchased, cut, caused to be cut, or appropriated shall be determined as provided by administrative rule.
    (c) A person convicted of violating subsection (f) of Section 5 of this Act is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. A person convicted of a second or subsequent violation is guilty of a Class 4 felony.
    (d) All amounts collected as fines imposed as penalties for violation of this Act shall be deposited in the Illinois Forestry Development Fund for the purposes of the "Illinois Forestry Development Act".
    (e) In case of a failure to pay any harvest fee required under Section 9a of this Act on the date as required by regulation of the Department, there shall be added as a penalty an amount equal to 7.5% of the harvest fee due the Department for each month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not to exceed 37.5% in the aggregate. This penalty shall be in addition to any other penalty determined under this Act.
    (f) In case of failure to file the appropriate report of the purchase harvest fee form stipulated under Section 9a of this Act on the date prescribed therefore, a penalty in the amount of $25 for each individual report shall be added to the amount due the Department. This penalty shall be in addition to any other penalty determined under this Act.
(Source: P.A. 92-805, eff. 8-21-02.)
Sections:  Previous  1  2  3  4  5  7  8  9  9a  10  11  12  13  14  16  Next