Illinois Compiled Statutes 50 ILCS 750 Emergency Telephone System Act. Section 15.4
    (50 ILCS 750/15.4) (from Ch. 134, par. 45.4)
    Sec. 15.4. Emergency Telephone System Board; powers.
    (a) The corporate authorities of any county or municipality that imposes a surcharge under Section 15.3 shall establish an Emergency Telephone System Board. The corporate authorities shall provide for the manner of appointment and the number of members of the Board, provided that the board shall consist of not fewer than 5 members, one of whom must be a public member who is a resident of the local exchange service territory included in the 9-1-1 coverage area, one of whom (in counties with a population less than 100,000) must be a member of the county board, and at least 3 of whom shall be representative of the 9-1-1 public safety agencies, including but not limited to police departments, fire departments, emergency medical services providers, and emergency services and disaster agencies, and appointed on the basis of their ability or experience. In counties with a population of more than 100,000 but less than 2,000,000, a member of the county board may serve on the Emergency Telephone System Board. Elected officials, including members of a county board, are also eligible to serve on the board. Members of the board shall serve without compensation but shall be reimbursed for their actual and necessary expenses. Any 2 or more municipalities, counties, or combination thereof, that impose a surcharge under Section 15.3 may, instead of establishing individual boards, establish by intergovernmental agreement a Joint Emergency Telephone System Board pursuant to this Section. The manner of appointment of such a joint board shall be prescribed in the agreement.
    Upon the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly, appointed members of the Emergency Telephone System Board shall serve staggered 3-year terms if: (1) the Board serves a county with a population of 100,000 or less; and (2) appointments, on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly, are not for a stated term. The corporate authorities of the county or municipality shall assign terms to the board members serving on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly in the following manner: (1) one-third of board members' terms shall expire on January 1, 2015; (2) one-third of board members' terms shall expire on January 1, 2016; and (3) remaining board members' terms shall expire on January 1, 2017. Board members may be re-appointed upon the expiration of their terms by the corporate authorities of the county or municipality.
    The corporate authorities of a county or municipality may, by a vote of the majority of the members elected, remove an Emergency Telephone System Board member for misconduct, official misconduct, or neglect of office.
    (b) The powers and duties of the board shall be defined by ordinance of the municipality or county, or by intergovernmental agreement in the case of a joint board. The powers and duties shall include, but need not be limited to the following:
        (1) Planning a 9-1-1 system.
        (2) Coordinating and supervising the implementation,
    upgrading, or maintenance of the system, including the establishment of equipment specifications and coding systems.
        (3) Receiving moneys from the surcharge imposed
    under Section 15.3, and from any other source, for deposit into the Emergency Telephone System Fund.
        (4) Authorizing all disbursements from the fund.
        (5) Hiring any staff necessary for the implementation
    or upgrade of the system.
        (6) Participating in a Regional Pilot Project to
    implement next generation 9-1-1, as defined in this Act, subject to the conditions set forth in this Act.
    (c) All moneys received by a board pursuant to a surcharge imposed under Section 15.3 shall be deposited into a separate interest-bearing Emergency Telephone System Fund account. The treasurer of the municipality or county that has established the board or, in the case of a joint board, any municipal or county treasurer designated in the intergovernmental agreement, shall be custodian of the fund. All interest accruing on the fund shall remain in the fund. No expenditures may be made from such fund except upon the direction of the board by resolution passed by a majority of all members of the board. Expenditures may be made only to pay for the costs associated with the following:
        (1) The design of the Emergency Telephone System.
        (2) The coding of an initial Master Street Address
    Guide data base, and update and maintenance thereof.
        (3) The repayment of any moneys advanced for the
    implementation of the system.
        (4) The charges for Automatic Number Identification
    and Automatic Location Identification equipment, a computer aided dispatch system that records, maintains, and integrates information, mobile data transmitters equipped with automatic vehicle locators, and maintenance, replacement and update thereof to increase operational efficiency and improve the provision of emergency services.
        (5) The non-recurring charges related to installation
    of the Emergency Telephone System and the ongoing network charges.
        (6) The acquisition and installation, or the
    reimbursement of costs therefor to other governmental bodies that have incurred those costs, of road or street signs that are essential to the implementation of the emergency telephone system and that are not duplicative of signs that are the responsibility of the jurisdiction charged with maintaining road and street signs.
        (7) Other products and services necessary for the
* * *