Illinois Compiled Statutes 50 ILCS 750 Emergency Telephone System Act. Section 15.5
    (50 ILCS 750/15.5)
    Sec. 15.5. Private residential switch service 9-1-1 service.
    (a) After June 30, 1995, an entity that provides or operates private residential switch service and provides telecommunications facilities or services to residents shall provide to those residential end users the same level of 9-1-1 service as the public agency and the telecommunications carrier are providing to other residential end users of the local 9-1-1 system. This service shall include, but not be limited to, the capability to identify the telephone number, extension number, and the physical location that is the source of the call to the number designated as the emergency telephone number.
    (b) The private residential switch operator is responsible for forwarding end user automatic location identification record information to the 9-1-1 system provider according to the format, frequency, and procedures established by that system provider.
    (c) This Act does not apply to any PBX telephone extension that uses radio transmissions to convey electrical signals directly between the telephone extension and the serving PBX.
    (d) An entity that violates this Section is guilty of a business offense and shall be fined not less than $1,000 and not more than $5,000.
    (e) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to preclude the Attorney General on behalf of the Commission or on his or her own initiative, or any other interested person, from seeking judicial relief, by mandamus, injunction, or otherwise, to compel compliance with this Section.
(Source: P.A. 88-604, eff. 9-1-94; 89-222, eff. 1-1-96; 89-497, eff. 6-27-96.)
Sections:  Previous  13  14  15  15.1  15.2  15.2a  15.2b  15.3  15.4  15.5  15.6  15.7  15.8  16  17  Next