Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405 Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Section 2-29
    (705 ILCS 405/2-29) (from Ch. 37, par. 802-29)
    Sec. 2-29. Adoption; appointment of guardian with power to consent.
    (1) With leave of the court, a minor who is the subject of an abuse, neglect, or dependency petition under this Act may be the subject of a petition for adoption under the Adoption Act.
    (1.1) The parent or parents of a child in whose interest a petition under Section 2-13 of this Act is pending may, in the manner required by the Adoption Act, (a) surrender him or her for adoption to an agency legally authorized or licensed to place children for adoption, (b) consent to his or her adoption, or (c) consent to his or her adoption by a specified person or persons. Nothing in this Section requires that the parent or parents execute the surrender, consent, or consent to adoption by a specified person in open court.
    (2) If a petition or motion alleges and the court finds that it is in the best interest of the minor that parental rights be terminated and the petition or motion requests that a guardian of the person be appointed and authorized to consent to the adoption of the minor, the court, with the consent of the parents, if living, or after finding, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that a parent is an unfit person as defined in Section 1 of the Adoption Act, may terminate parental rights and empower the guardian of the person of the minor, in the order appointing him or her as such guardian, to appear in court where any proceedings for the adoption of the minor may at any time be pending and to consent to the adoption. Such consent is sufficient to authorize the court in the adoption proceedings to enter a proper order or judgment of adoption without further notice to, or consent by, the parents of the minor. An order so empowering the guardian to consent to adoption deprives the parents of the minor of all legal rights as respects the minor and relieves them of all parental responsibility for him or her, and frees the minor from all obligations of maintenance and obedience to his or her natural parents.
    If the minor is over 14 years of age, the court may, in its discretion, consider the wishes of the minor in determining whether the best interests of the minor would be promoted by the finding of the unfitness of a non-consenting parent.
    (2.1) Notice to a parent who has appeared or been served with summons personally or by certified mail, and for whom an order of default has been entered on the petition for wardship and has not been set aside shall be provided in accordance with Supreme Court Rule 11. Notice to a parent who was served by publication and for whom an order of default has been entered on the petition for wardship and has not been set aside shall be provided in accordance with Sections 2-15 and 2-16.
    (3) Parental consent to the order terminating parental rights and authorizing the guardian of the person to consent to adoption of the minor must be in writing and signed in the form provided in the Adoption Act, but no names of petitioners for adoption need be included.
    (4) A finding of the unfitness of a parent must be made in compliance with the Adoption Act, without regard to the likelihood that the child will be placed for adoption, and be based upon clear and convincing evidence. Provisions of the Adoption Act relating to minor parents and to mentally ill or mentally deficient parents apply to proceedings under this Section and any findings with respect to such parents shall be based upon clear and convincing evidence.
(Source: P.A. 89-704, eff. 8-16-97 (changed from 1-1-98 by P.A. 90-443); 90-28, eff. 1-1-98; 90-443, eff. 8-16-97; 90-608, eff. 6-30-98.)
Sections:  Previous  2-24  2-25  2-26  2-27  2-27.1  2-27.5  2-28  2-28.01  2-28.1  2-29  2-30  2-31  2-32  2-33  2-34  Next