Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405 Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Section 2-31
    (705 ILCS 405/2-31) (from Ch. 37, par. 802-31)
    Sec. 2-31. Duration of wardship and discharge of proceedings.
    (1) All proceedings under this Act in respect of any minor for whom a petition was filed after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1991 automatically terminate upon his attaining the age of 19 years, except that a court may continue the wardship of a minor until age 21 for good cause when there is satisfactory evidence presented to the court and the court makes written factual findings that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor and the public require the continuation of the wardship.
    (2) Whenever the court determines, and makes written factual findings, that health, safety, and the best interests of the minor and the public no longer require the wardship of the court, the court shall order the wardship terminated and all proceedings under this Act respecting that minor finally closed and discharged. The court may at the same time continue or terminate any custodianship or guardianship theretofore ordered but the termination must be made in compliance with Section 2-28. When terminating wardship under this Section, if the minor is over 18, or if wardship is terminated in conjunction with an order partially or completely emancipating the minor in accordance with the Emancipation of Minors Act, the court shall also make specific findings of fact as to the minor's wishes regarding case closure and the manner in which the minor will maintain independence. The minor's lack of cooperation with services provided by the Department of Children and Family Services shall not by itself be considered sufficient evidence that the minor is prepared to live independently and that it is in the best interest of the minor to terminate wardship.
    (3) The wardship of the minor and any custodianship or guardianship respecting the minor for whom a petition was filed after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1991 automatically terminates when he attains the age of 19 years except as set forth in subsection (1) of this Section. The clerk of the court shall at that time record all proceedings under this Act as finally closed and discharged for that reason.
(Source: P.A. 96-581, eff. 1-1-10.)
Sections:  Previous  2-24  2-25  2-26  2-27  2-27.1  2-27.5  2-28  2-28.01  2-28.1  2-29  2-30  2-31  2-32  2-33  2-34  Next