(705 ILCS 405/2-33)
Sec. 2-33. Supplemental petition to reinstate wardship.
(1) Any time prior to a minor's 18th birthday, pursuant to a supplemental petition filed under this Section, the court may reinstate wardship and open a previously closed case when:
(a) wardship and guardianship under the Juvenile
Court Act of 1987 was vacated in conjunction with the appointment of a private guardian under the Probate Act of 1975;
(b) the minor is not presently a ward of the court
under Article II of this Act nor is there a petition for adjudication of wardship pending on behalf of the minor; and
(c) it is in the minor's best interest that wardship
be reinstated.
(2) Any time prior to a minor's 21st birthday, pursuant to a supplemental petition filed under this Section, the court may reinstate wardship and open a previously closed case when:
(a) wardship and guardianship under this Act was
vacated pursuant to:
(i) an order entered under subsection (2) of
Section 2-31 in the case of a minor over the age of 18;
(ii) closure of a case under subsection (2) of
Section 2-31 in the case of a minor under the age of 18 who has been partially or completely emancipated in accordance with the Emancipation of Minors Act; or
(iii) an order entered under subsection (3) of
Section 2-31 based on the minor's attaining the age of 19 years;
(b) the minor is not presently a ward of the court
under Article II of this Act nor is there a petition for adjudication of wardship pending on behalf of the minor; and
(c) it is in the minor's best interest that wardship
be reinstated.
(3) The supplemental petition must be filed in the same proceeding in which the original adjudication order was entered. Unless excused by court for good cause shown, the petitioner shall give notice of the time and place of the hearing on the supplemental petition, in person or by mail, to the minor, if the minor is 14 years of age or older, and to the parties to the juvenile court proceeding. Notice shall be provided at least 3 court days in advance of the hearing date.
(4) A minor who is the subject of a petition to reinstate wardship under this Section shall be provided with representation in accordance with Sections 1-5 and 2-17 of this Act.
(5) Whenever a minor is committed to the Department of Children and Family Services for care and services following the reinstatement of wardship under this Section, the Department shall:
(a) Within 30 days of such commitment, prepare and
file with the court a case plan which complies with the federal Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act of 1980 and is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor; and
(b) Promptly refer the minor for such services as are
necessary and consistent with the minor's health, safety and best interests.
(Source: P.A. 96-581, eff. 1-1-10.)
Sections: Previous 2-24 2-25 2-26 2-27 2-27.1 2-27.5 2-28 2-28.01 2-28.1 2-29 2-30 2-31 2-32 2-33 2-34 Next