Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405 Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Section 5-615
    (705 ILCS 405/5-615)
    Sec. 5-615. Continuance under supervision.
    (1) The court may enter an order of continuance under supervision for an offense other than first degree murder, a Class X felony or a forcible felony:
        (a) upon an admission or stipulation by the
    appropriate respondent or minor respondent of the facts supporting the petition and before the court makes a finding of delinquency, and in the absence of objection made in open court by the minor, his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the minor's attorney or the State's Attorney; or
        (b) upon a finding of delinquency and after
    considering the circumstances of the offense and the history, character, and condition of the minor, if the court is of the opinion that:
            (i) the minor is not likely to commit further
        crimes;
            (ii) the minor and the public would be best
        served if the minor were not to receive a criminal record; and
            (iii) in the best interests of justice an order
        of continuance under supervision is more appropriate than a sentence otherwise permitted under this Act.
    (2) (Blank).
    (3) Nothing in this Section limits the power of the court to order a continuance of the hearing for the production of additional evidence or for any other proper reason.
    (4) When a hearing where a minor is alleged to be a delinquent is continued pursuant to this Section, the period of continuance under supervision may not exceed 24 months. The court may terminate a continuance under supervision at any time if warranted by the conduct of the minor and the ends of justice or vacate the finding of delinquency or both.
    (5) When a hearing where a minor is alleged to be delinquent is continued pursuant to this Section, the court may, as conditions of the continuance under supervision, require the minor to do any of the following:
        (a) not violate any criminal statute of any
    jurisdiction;
        (b) make a report to and appear in person before any
    person or agency as directed by the court;
        (c) work or pursue a course of study or vocational
    training;
        (d) undergo medical or psychotherapeutic treatment
    rendered by a therapist licensed under the provisions of the Medical Practice Act of 1987, the Clinical Psychologist Licensing Act, or the Clinical Social Work and Social Work Practice Act, or an entity licensed by the Department of Human Services as a successor to the Department of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse, for the provision of drug addiction and alcoholism treatment;
        (e) attend or reside in a facility established for
    the instruction or residence of persons on probation;
        (f) support his or her dependents, if any;
        (g) pay costs;
        (h) refrain from possessing a firearm or other
    dangerous weapon, or an automobile;
        (i) permit the probation officer to visit him or her
    at his or her home or elsewhere;
        (j) reside with his or her parents or in a foster
    home;
* * *