Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405 Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Section 5-715
    (705 ILCS 405/5-715)
    Sec. 5-715. Probation.
    (1) The period of probation or conditional discharge shall not exceed 5 years or until the minor has attained the age of 21 years, whichever is less, except as provided in this Section for a minor who is found to be guilty for an offense which is first degree mu
* * *
offense which is first degree murder, a Class X felony, or a forcible felony shall be at least 5 years.
    (2) The court may as a condition of probation or of conditional discharge require that the minor:
        (a) not violate any criminal statute of any
    jurisdiction;
        (b) make a report to and appear in person before any
    person or agency as directed by the court;
        (c) work or pursue a course of study or vocational
    training;
        (d) undergo medical or psychiatric treatment,
    rendered by a psychiatrist or psychological treatment rendered by a clinical psychologist or social work services rendered by a clinical social worker, or treatment for drug addiction or alcoholism;
        (e) attend or reside in a facility established for
    the instruction or residence of persons on probation;
        (f) support his or her dependents, if any;
        (g) refrain from possessing a firearm or other
    dangerous weapon, or an automobile;
        (h) permit the probation officer to visit him or her
    at his or her home or elsewhere;
        (i) reside with his or her parents or in a foster
    home;
        (j) attend school;
        (j-5) with the consent of the superintendent of the
    facility, attend an educational program at a facility other than the school in which the offense was committed if he or she committed a crime of violence as defined in Section 2 of the Crime Victims Compensation Act in a school, on the real property comprising a school, or within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising a school;
        (k) attend a non-residential program for youth;
        (l) make restitution under the terms of subsection
    (4) of Section 5-710;
        (m) contribute to his or her own support at home or
    in a foster home;
        (n) perform some reasonable public or community
    service;
        (o) participate with community corrections programs
    including unified delinquency intervention services administered by the Department of Human Services subject to Section 5 of the Children and Family Services Act;
        (p) pay costs;
        (q) serve a term of home confinement. In addition to
    any other applicable condition of probation or conditional discharge, the conditions of home confinement shall be that the minor:
            (i) remain within the interior premises of the
        place designated for his or her confinement during the hours designated by the court;
            (ii) admit any person or agent designated by the
        court into the minor's place of confinement at any time for purposes of verifying the minor's compliance with the conditions of his or her confinement; and
            (iii) use an approved electronic monitoring
        device if ordered by the court subject to Article 8A of Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections;
        (r) refrain from entering into a designated
    geographic area except upon terms as the court finds appropriate. The terms may include consideration of the purpose of the entry, the time of day, other persons accompanying the minor, and advance approval by a probation officer, if the minor has been placed on probation, or advance approval by the court, if the minor has been placed on conditional discharge;
        (s) refrain from having any contact, directly or
    indirectly, with certain specified persons or particular types of persons, including but not limited to members of street gangs and drug users or dealers;
        (s-5) undergo a medical or other procedure to have a
    tattoo symbolizing allegiance to a street gang removed from his or her body;
        (t) refrain from having in his or her body the
    presence of any illicit drug prohibited by the Cannabis Control Act, the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, unless prescribed by a physician, and shall submit samples of his or her blood or urine or both for tests to determine the presence of any illicit drug; or
        (u) comply with other conditions as may be ordered by
    the court.
    (3) The court may as a condition of probation or of conditional discharge require that a minor found guilty on any alcohol, cannabis, methamphetamine, or controlled substance violation, refrain from acquiring a driver's license during the period of probation or conditional discharge. If the minor is in possession of a permit or license, the court may require that the minor refrain from driving or operating any motor vehicle during the period of probation or conditional discharge, except as may be necessary in the course of the minor's lawful employment.
    (3.5) The court shall, as a condition of probation or of conditional discharge, require that a minor found to be guilty and placed on probation for reasons that include a violation of Section 3.02 or Section 3.03 of the Humane Care for Animals Act or paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Section 21-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 undergo medical or psychiatric treatment rendered by a psychiatrist or psychological treatment rendered by a clinical psychologist. The condition may be in addition to any other condition.
* * *