Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405 Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Section 5-715
    (705 ILCS 405/5-715)
    Sec. 5-715. Probation.
    (1) The period of probation or conditional discharge shall not exceed 5 years or until the minor has attained the age of 21 years, whichever is less, except as provided in this Section for a minor who is found to be guilty for an offense which is first degree mu
* * *
offense which is first degree murder, a Class X felony, or a forcible felony shall be at least 5 years.
    (2) The court may as a condition of probation or of conditional discharge require that the minor:
        (a) not violate any criminal statute of any
    jurisdiction;
        (b) make a report to and appear in person before any
    person or agency as directed by the court;
        (c) work or pursue a course of study or vocational
    training;
        (d) undergo medical or psychiatric treatment,
    rendered by a psychiatrist or psychological treatment rendered by a clinical psychologist or social work services rendered by a clinical social worker, or treatment for drug addiction or alcoholism;
        (e) attend or reside in a facility established for
    the instruction or residence of persons on probation;
        (f) support his or her dependents, if any;
        (g) refrain from possessing a firearm or other
    dangerous weapon, or an automobile;
        (h) permit the probation officer to visit him or her
    at his or her home or elsewhere;
        (i) reside with his or her parents or in a foster
    home;
        (j) attend school;
        (j-5) with the consent of the superintendent of the
    facility, attend an educational program at a facility other than the school in which the offense was committed if he or she committed a crime of violence as defined in Section 2 of the Crime Victims Compensation Act in a school, on the real property comprising a school, or within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising a school;
        (k) attend a non-residential program for youth;
        (l) make restitution under the terms of subsection
    (4) of Section 5-710;
        (m) contribute to his or her own support at home or
    in a foster home;
        (n) perform some reasonable public or community
    service;
        (o) participate with community corrections programs
    including unified delinquency intervention services administered by the Department of Human Services subject to Section 5 of the Children and Family Services Act;
        (p) pay costs;
        (q) serve a term of home confinement. In addition to
    any other applicable condition of probation or conditional discharge, the conditions of home confinement shall be that the minor:
            (i) remain within the interior premises of the
        place designated for his or her confinement during the hours designated by the court;
            (ii) admit any person or agent designated by the
        court into the minor's place of confinement at any time for purposes of verifying the minor's compliance with the conditions of his or her confinement; and
            (iii) use an approved electronic monitoring
* * *
    (3.5) The court shall, as a condition of probation or of conditional discharge, require that a minor found to be guilty and placed on probation for reasons that include a violation of Section 3.02 or Section 3.03 of the Humane Care for Animals Act or paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Section 21-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 undergo medical or psychiatric treatment rendered by a psychiatrist or psychological treatment rendered by a clinical psychologist. The condition may be in addition to any other condition.
    (3.10) The court shall order that a minor placed on probation or conditional discharge for a sex offense as defined in the Sex Offender Management Board Act undergo and successfully complete sex offender treatment. The treatment shall be in conformance with the standards developed under the Sex Offender Management Board Act and conducted by a treatment provider approved by the Board. The treatment shall be at the expense of the person evaluated based upon that person's ability to pay for the treatment.
    (4) A minor on probation or conditional discharge shall be given a certificate setting forth the conditions upon which he or she is being released.
    (5) The court shall impose upon a minor placed on probation or conditional discharge, as a condition of the probation or conditional discharge, a fee of $50 for each month of probation or conditional discharge supervision ordered by the court, unless after determining the inability of the minor placed on probation or conditional discharge to pay the fee, the court assesses a lesser amount. The court may not impose the fee on a minor who is made a ward of the State under this Act while the minor is in placement. The fee shall be imposed only upon a minor who is actively supervised by the probation and court services department. The court may order the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the minor to pay some or all of the fee on the minor's behalf.
    (5.5) Jurisdiction over an offender may be transferred from the sentencing court to the court of another circuit with the concurrence of both courts. Further transfers or retransfers of jurisdiction are also authorized in the same manner. The court to which jurisdiction has been transferred shall have the same powers as the sentencing court. The probation department within the circuit to which jurisdiction has been transferred, or which has agreed to provide supervision, may impose probation fees upon receiving the transferred offender, as provided in subsection (i) of Section 5-6-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections. For all transfer cases, as defined in Section 9b of the Probation and Probation Officers Act, the probation department from the original sentencing court shall retain all probation fees collected prior to the transfer. After the transfer, all probation fees shall be paid to the probation department within the circuit to which jurisdiction has been transferred.
* * *