Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405 Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Section 5-705
    (705 ILCS 405/5-705)
    Sec. 5-705. Sentencing hearing; evidence; continuance.
    (1) At the sentencing hearing, the court shall determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor or the public that he or she be made a ward of the court, and, if he or she is to be made a ward of the court, the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the interests of the minor and the public. All evidence helpful in determining these questions, including oral and written reports, may be admitted and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative value, even though not competent for the purposes of the trial. A record of a prior continuance under supervision under Section 5-615, whether successfully completed or not, is admissible at the sentencing hearing. No order of commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice shall be entered against a minor before a written report of social investigation, which has been completed within the previous 60 days, is presented to and considered by the court.
    (2) Once a party has been served in compliance with Section 5-525, no further service or notice must be given to that party prior to proceeding to a sentencing hearing. Before imposing sentence the court shall advise the State's Attorney and the parties who are present or their counsel of the factual contents and the conclusions of the reports prepared for the use of the court and considered by it, and afford fair opportunity, if requested, to controvert them. Factual contents, conclusions, documents and sources disclosed by the court under this paragraph shall not be further disclosed without the express approval of the court.
    (3) On its own motion or that of the State's Attorney, a parent, guardian, legal custodian, or counsel, the court may adjourn the hearing for a reasonable period to receive reports or other evidence and, in such event, shall make an appropriate order for detention of the minor or his or her release from detention subject to supervision by the court during the period of the continuance. In the event the court shall order detention hereunder, the period of the continuance shall not exceed 30 court days. At the end of such time, the court shall release the minor from detention unless notice is served at least 3 days prior to the hearing on the continued date that the State will be seeking an extension of the period of detention, which notice shall state the reason for the request for the extension. The extension of detention may be for a maximum period of an additional 15 court days or a lesser number of days at the discretion of the court. However, at the expiration of the period of extension, the court shall release the minor from detention if a further continuance is granted. In scheduling investigations and hearings, the court shall give priority to proceedings in which a minor is in detention or has otherwise been removed from his or her home before a sentencing order has been made.
    (4) When commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice is ordered, the court shall state the basis for selecting the particular disposition, and the court shall prepare such a statement for inclusion in the record.
(Source: P.A. 94-696, eff. 6-1-06.)
Sections:  Previous  5-605  5-610  5-615  5-620  5-622  5-625  5-701  5-705  5-710  5-715  5-720  5-725  5-730  5-735  5-740  Next