Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 510 Illinois Abortion Law of 1975. Section 10
    (720 ILCS 510/10) (from Ch. 38, par. 81-30)
    Sec. 10. A report of each abortion performed shall be made to the Department on forms prescribed by it. Such report forms shall not identify the patient by name, but by an individual number to be noted in the patient's permanent record in the possession of the physician, and shall include information concerning:
    (1) Identification of the physician who performed the abortion and the facility where the abortion was performed and a patient identification number;
    (2) State in which the patient resides;
    (3) Patient's date of birth, race and marital status;
    (4) Number of prior pregnancies;
    (5) Date of last menstrual period;
    (6) Type of abortion procedure performed;
    (7) Complications and whether the abortion resulted in a live birth;
    (8) The date the abortion was performed;
    (9) Medical indications for any abortion performed when the fetus was viable;
    (10) The information required by Sections 6(1)(b) and 6(4)(b) of this Act, if applicable;
    (11) Basis for any medical judgment that a medical emergency existed when required under Sections 6(2)(a) and 6(6) and when required to be reported in accordance with this Section by any provision of this Law; and
    (12) The pathologist's test results pursuant to Section 12 of this Act.
    Such form shall be completed by the hospital or other licensed facility, signed by the physician who performed the abortion or pregnancy termination, and transmitted to the Department not later than 10 days following the end of the month in which the abortion was performed.
    In the event that a complication of an abortion occurs or becomes known after submission of such form, a correction using the same patient identification number shall be submitted to the Department within 10 days of its becoming known.
    The Department may prescribe rules and regulations regarding the administration of this Law and shall prescribe regulations to secure the confidentiality of the woman's identity in the information to be provided under the "Vital Records Act". All reports received by the Department shall be treated as confidential and the Department shall secure the woman's anonymity. Such reports shall be used only for statistical purposes.
    Upon 30 days public notice, the Department is empowered to require reporting of any additional information which, in the sound discretion of the Department, is necessary to develop statistical data relating to the protection of maternal or fetal life or health, or is necessary to enforce the provisions of this Law, or is necessary to develop useful criteria for medical decisions. The Department shall annually report to the General Assembly all statistical data gathered under this Law and its recommendations to further the purpose of this Law.
    The requirement for reporting to the General Assembly shall be satisfied by filing copies of the report with the Speaker, the Minority Leader and the Clerk of the House of Representatives and the President, the Minority Leader and the Secretary of the Senate and the Legislative Research Unit, as required by Section 3.1 of "An Act to revise the law in relation to the General Assembly", approved February 25, 1874, as amended, and filing such additional copies with the State Government Report Distribution Center for the General Assembly as is required under paragraph (t) of Section 7 of the State Library Act.
(Source: P.A. 84-1438.)
Sections:  Previous  1  2  3.1  5  6  10  10.1  11  11.1  12  12.1  13  14  15  Next