Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 510 Illinois Abortion Law of 1975. Section 2
    (720 ILCS 510/2) (from Ch. 38, par. 81-22)
    Sec. 2. Unless the language or context clearly indicates a different meaning is intended, the following words or phrases for the purpose of this Law shall be given the meaning ascribed to them:
    (1) "Viability" means that stage of fetal development when, in the medical judgment of the attending physician based on the particular facts of the case before him, there is a reasonable likelihood of sustained survival of the fetus outside the womb, with or without artificial support.
    (2) "Physician" means any person licensed to practice medicine in all its branches under the Illinois Medical Practice Act of 1987, as amended.
    (3) "Department" means the Department of Public Health, State of Illinois.
    (4) "Abortion" means the use of any instrument, medicine, drug or any other substance or device to terminate the pregnancy of a woman known to be pregnant with an intention other than to increase the probability of a live birth, to preserve the life or health of the child after live birth, or to remove a dead fetus.
    (5) "Fertilization" and "conception" each mean the fertilization of a human ovum by a human sperm, which shall be deemed to have occurred at the time when it is known a spermatozoon has penetrated the cell membrane of the ovum.
    (6) "Fetus" and "unborn child" each mean an individual organism of the species homo sapiens from fertilization until live birth.
    (7) "Abortifacient" means any instrument, medicine, drug, or any other substance or device which is known to cause fetal death when employed in the usual and customary use for which it is manufactured, whether or not the fetus is known to exist when such substance or device is employed.
    (8) "Born alive", "live born", and "live birth", when applied to an individual organism of the species homo sapiens, each mean he or she was completely expelled or extracted from his or her mother and after such separation breathed or showed evidence of any of the following: beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles, irrespective of the duration of pregnancy and whether or not the umbilical cord has been cut or the placenta is attached.
(Source: P.A. 85-1209.)
Sections:  Previous  1  2  3.1  5  6  10  10.1  11  11.1  12  12.1  13  14  15  Next