Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 510 Illinois Abortion Law of 1975. Section 11
    (720 ILCS 510/11) (from Ch. 38, par. 81-31)
    Sec. 11. (1) Any person who intentionally violates any provision of this Law commits a Class A misdemeanor unless a specific penalty is otherwise provided. Any person who intentionally falsifies any writing required by this Law commits a Class A misdemeanor.
    Intentional, knowing, reckless, or negligent violations of this Law shall constitute unprofessional conduct which causes public harm under Section 22 of the Medical Practice Act of 1987, as amended; Section 70-5 of the Nurse Practice Act, and Section 21 of the Physician Assistant Practice Act of 1987, as amended.
    Intentional, knowing, reckless or negligent violations of this Law will constitute grounds for refusal, denial, revocation, suspension, or withdrawal of license, certificate, or permit under Section 30 of the Pharmacy Practice Act, as amended; Section 7 of the Ambulatory Surgical Treatment Center Act, effective July 19, 1973, as amended; and Section 7 of the Hospital Licensing Act.
    (2) Any hospital or licensed facility which, or any physician who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly fails to submit a complete report to the Department in accordance with the provisions of Section 10 of this Law and any person who intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently fails to maintain the confidentiality of any reports required under this Law or reports required by Sections 10.1 or 12 of this Law commits a Class B misdemeanor.
    (3) Any person who sells any drug, medicine, instrument or other substance which he knows to be an abortifacient and which is in fact an abortifacient, unless upon prescription of a physician, is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor. Any person who prescribes or administers any instrument, medicine, drug or other substance or device, which he knows to be an abortifacient, and which is in fact an abortifacient, and intentionally, knowingly or recklessly fails to inform the person for whom it is prescribed or upon whom it is administered that it is an abortifacient commits a Class C misdemeanor.
    (4) Any person who intentionally, knowingly or recklessly performs upon a woman what he represents to that woman to be an abortion when he knows or should know that she is not pregnant commits a Class 2 felony and shall be answerable in civil damages equal to 3 times the amount of proved damages.
(Source: P.A. 95-639, eff. 10-5-07; 95-689, eff. 10-29-07; 95-876, eff. 8-21-08.)
Sections:  Previous  1  2  3.1  5  6  10  10.1  11  11.1  12  12.1  13  14  15  Next