(725 ILCS 120/4.5)
Sec. 4.5. Procedures to implement the rights of crime victims. To afford crime victims their rights, law enforcement, prosecutors, judges and corrections will provide information, as appropriate of the following procedures:
(a) At the request of the crime victim, law enforcement authorities investigating the case shall provide notice of the status of the investigation, except where the State's Attorney determines that disclosure of such information would unreasonably interfere with the investigation, until such time as the alleged assailant is apprehended or the investigation is closed.
(a-5) When law enforcement authorities re-open a closed case to resume investigating, they shall provide notice of the re-opening of the case, except where the State's Attorney determines that disclosure of such information would unreasonably interfere with the investigation.
(b) The office of the State's Attorney:
(1) shall provide notice of the filing of
information, the return of an indictment by which a prosecution for any violent crime is commenced, or the filing of a petition to adjudicate a minor as a delinquent for a violent crime;
(2) shall provide notice of the date, time, and place
of trial;
(3) or victim advocate personnel shall provide
information of social services and financial assistance available for victims of crime, including information of how to apply for these services and assistance;
(3.5) or victim advocate personnel shall provide
information about available victim services, including referrals to programs, counselors, and agencies that assist a victim to deal with trauma, loss, and grief;
(4) shall assist in having any stolen or other
personal property held by law enforcement authorities for evidentiary or other purposes returned as expeditiously as possible, pursuant to the procedures set out in Section 115-9 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963;
(5) or victim advocate personnel shall provide
appropriate employer intercession services to ensure that employers of victims will cooperate with the criminal justice system in order to minimize an employee's loss of pay and other benefits resulting from court appearances;
(6) shall provide information whenever possible, of a
secure waiting area during court proceedings that does not require victims to be in close proximity to defendant or juveniles accused of a violent crime, and their families and friends;
(7) shall provide notice to the crime victim of the
right to have a translator present at all court proceedings and, in compliance with the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, the right to communications access through a sign language interpreter or by other means;
(8) in the case of the death of a person, which death
occurred in the same transaction or occurrence in which acts occurred for which a defendant is charged with an offense, shall notify the spouse, parent, child or sibling of the decedent of the date of the trial of the person or persons allegedly responsible for the death;
(9) shall inform the victim of the right to have
present at all court proceedings, subject to the rules of evidence, an advocate or other support person of the victim's choice, and the right to retain an attorney, at the victim's own expense, who, upon written notice filed with the clerk of the court and State's Attorney, is to receive copies of all notices, motions and court orders filed thereafter in the case, in the same manner as if the victim were a named party in the case;
(9.5) shall inform the victim of (A) the victim's
right under Section 6 of this Act to make a victim impact statement at the sentencing hearing; (B) the right of the victim's spouse, guardian, parent, grandparent and other immediate family and household members under Section 6 of this Act to present an impact statement at sentencing; and (C) if a presentence report is to be prepared, the right of the victim's spouse, guardian, parent, grandparent and other immediate family and household members to submit information to the preparer of the presentence report about the effect the offense has had on the victim and the person;
(10) at the sentencing hearing shall make a good
faith attempt to explain the minimum amount of time during which the defendant may actually be physically imprisoned. The Office of the State's Attorney shall further notify the crime victim of the right to request from the Prisoner Review Board information concerning the release of the defendant under subparagraph (d)(1) of this Section;
(11) shall request restitution at sentencing and
shall consider restitution in any plea negotiation, as provided by law; and
(12) shall, upon the court entering a verdict of not
guilty by reason of insanity, inform the victim of the notification services available from the Department of Human Services, including the statewide telephone number, under subparagraph (d)(2) of this Section.
(c) At the written request of the crime victim, the office of the State's Attorney shall:
(1) provide notice a reasonable time in advance of
the following court proceedings: preliminary hearing, any hearing the effect of which may be the release of defendant from custody, or to alter the conditions of bond and the sentencing hearing. The crime victim shall also be notified of the cancellation of the court proceeding in sufficient time, wherever possible, to prevent an unnecessary appearance in court;
(2) provide notice within a reasonable time after
receipt of notice from the custodian, of the release of the defendant on bail or personal recognizance or the release from detention of a minor who has been detained for a violent crime;
(3) explain in nontechnical language the details of
any plea or verdict of a defendant, or any adjudication of a juvenile as a delinquent for a violent crime;
(4) where practical, consult with the crime victim
* * *