(725 ILCS 120/6) (from Ch. 38, par. 1406)
Sec. 6. Rights to present victim impact statement.
(a) In any case where a defendant has been convicted of a violent crime or a juvenile has been adjudicated a delinquent for a violent crime and a victim of the violent crime or the victim's spouse, guardian, parent, grandparent, or other immediate family or household member is present in the courtroom at t
* * *
or his, her, or their representative. At the sentencing hearing, the prosecution may introduce that evidence either in its case in chief or in rebuttal. The court shall consider any impact statement admitted along with all other appropriate factors in determining the sentence of the defendant or disposition of such juvenile.
(a-1) In any case where a defendant has been convicted of a violation of any statute, ordinance, or regulation relating to the operation or use of motor vehicles, the use of streets and highways by pedestrians or the operation of any other wheeled or tracked vehicle, except parking violations, if the violation resulted in great bodily harm or death, the person who suffered great bodily harm, the injured person's representative, or the representative of a deceased person shall be entitled to notice of the sentencing hearing. "Representative" includes the spouse, guardian, grandparent, or other immediate family or household member of an injured or deceased person. If the injured person, the injured person's representative, or a representative of a deceased person is present in the courtroom at the time of sentencing, the injured person or his or her representative and a representative of the deceased person shall have the right to address the court regarding the impact that the defendant's criminal conduct has had upon them. If more than one representative of an injured or deceased person is present in the courtroom at the time of sentencing, the court has discretion to permit one or more of the representatives to present an oral impact statement. Any impact statement must have been prepared in writing in conjunction with the Office of the State's Attorney prior to the initial hearing or sentencing, before it can be presented orally or in writing at the sentencing hearing. In conjunction with the Office of the State's Attorney, an impact statement that is presented orally may be done so by the injured person or the representative of an injured or deceased person. At the sentencing hearing, the prosecution may introduce that evidence either in its case in chief or in rebuttal. The court shall consider any impact statement admitted along with all other appropriate factors in determining the sentence of the defendant.
(a-5) In any case where a defendant has been found not guilty by reason of insanity of a violent crime and a hearing has been ordered by the court under the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code to determine if the defendant is: (1) in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis; (2) in need of mental health services on an outpatient basis; or (3) not in need of mental health services and a victim of the violent crime or the victim's spouse, guardian, parent, grandparent, or other immediate family or household member is present in the courtroom at the time of the initial commitment hearing, the victim or his or her representative shall have the right and the victim's spouse, guardian, parent, grandparent, and other immediate family or household members upon their request may be permitted by the court to address the court regarding the impact that the defendant's criminal conduct has had upon them and the victim. The court has discretion to determine the number of oral presentations of victim impact statements. Any impact statement must have been prepared in writing in conjunction with the Office of the State's Attorney prior to the initial commitment hearing, before it may be presented orally or in writing at the commitment hearing. In conjunction with the Office of the State's Attorney, a victim impact statement that is presented orally may be presented so by the victim or the victim's spouse, guardian, parent, grandparent, or other immediate family or household member or his or her representative. At the initial commitment hearing, the State's Attorney may introduce the statement either in its case in chief or in rebuttal. The court may only consider the impact statement along with all other appropriate factors in determining the: (1)
* * *