(725 ILCS 120/9) (from Ch. 38, par. 1408)
Sec. 9. This Act does not limit any rights or responsibilities otherwise enjoyed by or imposed upon victims or witnesses of violent crime, nor does it grant any person a cause of action for damages or attorneys fees. Any act of omission or commission by any law enforcement officer, circuit court clerk, or State's Attorney, by the Attorney General, Prisoner Review Board, Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, Department of Human Services, or other State agency, or private entity under contract pursuant to Section 8, or by any employee of any State agency or private entity under contract pursuant to Section 8 acting in good faith in rendering crime victim's assistance or otherwise enforcing this Act shall not impose civil liability upon the individual or entity or his or her supervisor or employer. Nothing in this Act shall create a basis for vacating a conviction or a ground for appellate relief in any criminal case. Failure of the crime victim to receive notice as required, however, shall not deprive the court of the power to act regarding the proceeding before it; nor shall any such failure grant the defendant the right to seek a continuance.
(Source: P.A. 93-258, eff. 1-1-04; 94-696, eff. 6-1-06.)
Sections: Previous 1 2 3 4 4.5 5 6 7 8 8.5 9