(725 ILCS 207/21)
Sec. 21. Service of petitions. If a person alleged to be a sexually violent person is in the custody of or is being supervised on parole or mandatory supervised release by the Department of Corrections or Department of Juvenile Justice, a petition filed under this Act may be served on the person by personnel of the Department of Corrections or Department of Juvenile Justice. Service may be proved by affidavit of the person making service. The affidavit shall be returned to the Attorney General or State's Attorney of the county where the petition is pending for filing with the court. Service provided for in this Section is in addition to other manners of service provided for in Section 20 of this Act and the Code of Civil Procedure.
(Source: P.A. 97-1075, eff. 8-24-12.)
Sections: Previous 1 5 9 10 15 20 21 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 60 Next