(725 ILCS 207/60)
Sec. 60. Petition for conditional release.
(a) Any person who is committed for institutional care in a secure facility or other facility under Section 40 of this Act may petition the committing court to modify its order by authorizing conditional release if at least 12 months have elapsed since the initial commitment order was entered, an order continuing commitment was entered p
* * *
(c) Within 20 days after receipt of the petition, upon the request of the committed person or on the court's own motion, the court may appoint an examiner having the specialized knowledge determined by the court to be appropriate, who shall examine the mental condition of the person and furnish a written report of the examination to the court within 30 days after appointment. The examiners shall have reasonable access to the person for purposes of examination and to the person's past and present treatment records and patient health care records. If any such examiner believes that the person is appropriate for conditional release, the examiner shall report on the type of treatment and services that the person may need while in the community on conditional release. The State has the right to have the person evaluated by experts chosen by the State. Any examination or evaluation conducted under this Section shall be in conformance with the standards developed under the Sex Offender Management Board Act and conducted by an evaluator licensed under the Sex Offender Evaluation and Treatment Provider Act. The court shall set a probable cause hearing as soon as practical after the examiners' reports are filed. The probable cause hearing shall consist of a review of the examining evaluators' reports and arguments on behalf of the parties. If the court finds probable cause to believe the person has made sufficient progress in treatment to the point where he or she is no longer substantially probable to engage in acts of sexual violence if on conditional release, the court shall set a hearing on the issue.
(d) The court, without a jury, shall hear the petition as soon as practical after the reports of all examiners are filed with the court. The court shall grant the petition unless the State proves by clear and convincing evidence that the person has not made sufficient progress in treatment to the point where he or she is no longer substantially probable to engage in acts of sexual violence if on conditional release. In making a decision under this subsection, the court must consider the nature and circumstances of the behavior that was the basis of the allegation in the petition under paragraph (b)(1) of Section 15 of this Act, the person's mental history and present mental condition, and what arrangements are available to ensure that the person has access to and will participate in necessary treatment.
(e) Before the court may enter an order directing conditional release to a less restrictive alternative it must find the following: (1) the person will be treated by a Department approved treatment provider, (2) the treatment provider has presented a specific course of treatment and has agreed to assume responsibility for the treatment and will report progress to the Department on a regular basis, and will report violations immediately to the Department, consistent with treatment and supervision needs of the respondent, (3) housing exists that is sufficiently secure to protect the community, and the person or agency providing housing to the conditionally released person has agreed in writing to accept the person, to provide the level of security required by the court, and immediately to report to the Department if the person leaves the housing to which he or she has been assigned without authorization, (4) the person is willing to or has agreed to comply with the treatment provider, the Department, and the court, and (5) the person has agreed or is willing to agree to comply with the behavioral monitoring requirements imposed by the court and the Department.
* * *