(725 ILCS 207/75)
Sec. 75. Notice concerning conditional release, discharge, escape, death, or court-ordered change in the custody status of a detainee or civilly committed sexually violent person.
(a) As used in this Section, the term:
(1) "Act of sexual violence" means an act or
attempted act that is a basis for an allegation made in a petition under paragraph (b)(1) of Section 15 of this Act.
(2) "Member of the family" means spouse, child,
sibling, parent, or legal guardian.
(3) "Victim" means a person against whom an act of
sexual violence has been committed.
(b) If the court places a civilly committed sexually violent person on conditional release under Section 40 or 60 of this Act or discharges a person under Section 65, or if a detainee or civilly committed sexually violent person escapes, dies, or is subject to any court-ordered change in custody status of the detainee or sexually violent person, the Department shall make a reasonable attempt, if he or she can be found, to notify all of the following who have requested notification under this Act or under the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act:
(1) Whichever of the following persons is appropriate
in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a)(3):
(A) The victim of the act of sexual violence.
(B) An adult member of the victim's family, if
the victim died as a result of the act of sexual violence.
(C) The victim's parent or legal guardian, if the
victim is younger than 18 years old.
(2) The Department of Corrections or the Department
of Juvenile Justice.
(c) The notice under subsection (b) of this Section shall inform the Department of Corrections or the Department of Juvenile Justice and the person notified under paragraph (b)(1) of this Section of the name of the person committed under this Act and the date the person is placed on conditional release, discharged, or if a detainee or civilly committed sexually violent person escapes, dies, or is subject to any court-ordered change in the custody status of the detainee or sexually violent person. The Department shall send the notice, postmarked at least 60 days before the date the person committed under this Act is placed on conditional release, discharged, or if a detainee or civilly committed sexually violent person escapes, dies, or is subject to any court-ordered change in the custody status of the detainee or sexually violent person, unless unusual circumstances do not permit advance written notification, to the Department of Corrections or the Department of Juvenile Justice and the last-known address of the person notified under paragraph (b)(1) of this Section.
(d) The Department shall design and prepare cards for persons specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this Section to send to the Department. The cards shall have space for these persons to provide their names and addresses, the name of the person committed under this Act and any other information the Department determines is necessary. The Department shall provide the cards, without charge, to the Attorney General and State's Attorneys. The Attorney General and State's Attorneys shall provide the cards, without charge, to persons specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this Section. These persons may send completed cards to the Department. All records or portions of records of the Department that relate to mailing addresses of these persons are not subject to inspection or copying under Section 3 of the Freedom of Information Act.
(Source: P.A. 94-696, eff. 6-1-06; 95-896, eff. 1-1-09.)
Sections: Previous 21 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 60 65 70 75 80 90 99 Next