(725 ILCS 207/50)
Sec. 50. Secure facility for sexually violent persons.
(a) The Department shall place a person committed to a secure facility under paragraph (b)(2) of Section 40 of this Act at a facility provided by the Department of Corrections under subsection (b) of this Section.
(b) The Department may enter into an agreement with the Department of Corrections for the provision of a secure facility for persons committed under paragraph (b)(2) of Section 40 of this Act to a facility. The Department shall operate the facility provided by the Department of Corrections under this subsection and shall provide by rule for the nature of the facility, the level of care to be provided in the facility, and the custody and discipline of persons placed in the facility. The facility operated under this Section shall not be subject to the provisions of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code.
(c) For the purposes of Section 3-6-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections, a person held in detention in a secure facility or committed as a sexually violent person and held in a secure facility shall be considered a "committed person", as that term is used in Section 3-6-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections.
(Source: P.A. 90-40, eff. 1-1-98; 90-793, eff. 8-14-98.)
Sections: Previous 20 21 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 60 65 70 75 80 90 Next