(725 ILCS 5/107-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 107-2)
Sec. 107-2. Arrest by Peace Officer.
(1) A peace officer may arrest a person when:
(a) He has a warrant commanding that such person be
arrested; or
(b) He has reasonable grounds to believe that a
warrant for the person's arrest has been issued in this State or in another jurisdiction; or
(c) He has reasonable grounds to believe that the
person is committing or has committed an offense.
(2) Whenever a peace officer arrests a person, the officer shall question the arrestee as to whether he or she has any children under the age of 18 living with him or her who may be neglected as a result of the arrest or otherwise. The peace officer shall assist the arrestee in the placement of the children with a relative or other responsible person designated by the arrestee. If the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe that a child may be a neglected child as defined in the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act, he shall report it immediately to the Department of Children and Family Services as provided in that Act.
(3) A peace officer who executes a warrant of arrest in good faith beyond the geographical limitation of the warrant shall not be liable for false arrest.
(Source: P.A. 97-333, eff. 8-12-11.)
Sections: Previous 107-1 107-2 107-3 107-4 107-5 107-6 107-7 107-8 107-9 107-10 107-11 107-12 107-13 107-14 Next