(725 ILCS 5/107-7) (from Ch. 38, par. 107-7)
Sec. 107-7. Persons exempt from arrest.
(a) Electors shall, in all cases except treason, felony or breach of the peace, be privileged from arrest during their attendance at election, and in going to and returning from the same.
(b) Senators and representatives shall, in all cases, except treason, felony or breach of the peace, be privileged from arrest during the session of the General Assembly, and in going to and returning from the same.
(c) The militia shall in all cases, except treason, felony, or breach of the peace, be privileged from arrest during their attendance at musters and elections, and in going to and returning from the same.
(d) Judges, attorneys, clerks, sheriffs, and other court officers shall be privileged from arrest while attending court and while going to and returning from court.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
Sections: Previous 107-1 107-2 107-3 107-4 107-5 107-6 107-7 107-8 107-9 107-10 107-11 107-12 107-13 107-14 Next