(725 ILCS 5/109-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 109-1)
Sec. 109-1. Person arrested.
(a) A person arrested with or without a warrant shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the nearest and most accessible judge in that county, except when such county is a participant in a regional jail authority, in which event such person may be taken to the nearest and most accessible judge, irrespective of the county where such judge presides, and a charge shall be filed. Whenever a person arrested either with or without a warrant is required to be taken before a judge, a charge may be filed against such person by way of a two-way closed circuit television system, except that a hearing to deny bail to the defendant may not be conducted by way of closed circuit television.
(b) The judge shall:
(1) Inform the defendant of the charge against him
and shall provide him with a copy of the charge;
(2) Advise the defendant of his right to counsel and
if indigent shall appoint a public defender or licensed attorney at law of this State to represent him in accordance with the provisions of Section 113-3 of this Code;
(3) Schedule a preliminary hearing in appropriate
cases;
(4) Admit the defendant to bail in accordance with
the provisions of Article 110 of this Code; and
(5) Order the confiscation of the person's passport
or impose travel restrictions on a defendant arrested for first degree murder or other violent crime as defined in Section 3 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act, if the judge determines based on the factors in Section 110-5 of this Code, that this will reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant and compliance by the defendant with all conditions of release.
(c) The court may issue an order of protection in accordance with the provisions of Article 112A of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 97-813, eff. 7-13-12; 98-143, eff. 1-1-14.)
Sections: 109-1 109-1.1 109-2 109-3 109-3.1 110-1 110-2 110-3 110-4 110-5 110-5.1 110-6 110-6.1 110-6.2 Next