(725 ILCS 5/110-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 110-1)
Sec. 110-1. Definitions. (a) "Security" is that which is required to be pledged to insure the payment of bail.
(b) "Sureties" encompasses the monetary and nonmonetary requirements set by the court as conditions for release either before or after conviction. "Surety" is one who executes a bail bond and binds himself to pay the bail if the person in custody fails to comply with all conditions of the bail bond.
(c) The phrase "for which a sentence of imprisonment, without conditional and revocable release, shall be imposed by law as a consequence of conviction" means an offense for which a sentence of imprisonment, without probation, periodic imprisonment or conditional discharge, is required by law upon conviction.
(d) "Real and present threat to the physical safety of any person or persons", as used in this Article, includes a threat to the community, person, persons or class of persons.
(Source: P.A. 85-892.)
Sections: Previous 109-1 109-1.1 109-2 109-3 109-3.1 110-1 110-2 110-3 110-4 110-5 110-5.1 110-6 110-6.1 110-6.2 Next