(725 ILCS 5/110-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 110-3)
Sec. 110-3. Issuance of warrant. Upon failure to comply with any condition of a bail bond or recognizance the court having jurisdiction at the time of such failure may, in addition to any other action provided by law, issue a warrant for the arrest of the person at liberty on bail or his own recognizance. The contents of such a warrant shall be the same as required for an arrest warrant issued upon complaint. When a defendant is at liberty on bail or his own recognizance on a felony charge and fails to appear in court as directed, the court shall issue a warrant for the arrest of such person. Such warrant shall be noted with a directive to peace officers to arrest the person and hold such person without bail and to deliver such person before the court for further proceedings. A defendant who is arrested or surrenders within 30 days of the issuance of such warrant shall not be bailable in the case in question unless he shows by the preponderance of the evidence that his failure to appear was not intentional.
(Source: P.A. 86-298; 86-984; 86-1028.)
Sections: Previous 109-1 109-1.1 109-2 109-3 109-3.1 110-1 110-2 110-3 110-4 110-5 110-5.1 110-6 110-6.1 110-6.2 110-6.3 Next