(725 ILCS 5/110-12) (from Ch. 38, par. 110-12)
Sec. 110-12. Notice of change of address.
A defendant who has been admitted to bail shall file a written notice with the clerk of the court before which the proceeding is pending of any change in his or her address within 24 hours after such change, except that a defendant who has been admitted to bail for a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012 shall file a written notice with the clerk of the court before which the proceeding is pending and the clerk shall immediately deliver a time stamped copy of the written notice to the State's Attorney charged with the prosecution within 24 hours prior to such change. The address of a defendant who has been admitted to bail shall at all times remain a matter of public record with the clerk of the court.
(Source: P.A. 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)
Sections: Previous 110-6.3 110-6.5 110-7 110-8 110-9 110-10 110-11 110-12 110-13 110-14 110-15 110-16 110-17 110-18 110A-5 Next