(725 ILCS 5/110-15) (from Ch. 38, par. 110-15)
Sec. 110-15. Applicability of provisions for giving and taking bail. The provisions of Sections 110-7 and 110-8 of this Code are exclusive of other provisions of law for the giving, taking, or enforcement of bail. In all cases where a person is admitted to bail the provisions of Sections 110-7 and 110-8 of this Code shall be applicable.
However, the Supreme Court may, by rule or order, prescribe a uniform schedule of amounts of bail in all but felony offenses. The uniform schedule shall not require a person cited for violating the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance for which a violation is a petty offense as defined by Section 5-1-17 of the Unified Code of Corrections, excluding business offenses as defined by Section 5-1-2 of the Unified Code of Corrections or a violation of Section 15-111 or subsection (d) of Section 3-401 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, to post bond to secure bail for his or her release. Such uniform schedule may provide that the cash deposit provisions of Section 110-7 shall not apply to bail amounts established for alleged violations punishable by fine alone, and the schedule may further provide that in specified traffic cases a valid Illinois chauffeur's or operator's license must be deposited, in addition to 10% of the amount of the bail specified in the schedule.
(Source: P.A. 98-870, eff. 1-1-15; 98-1134, eff. 1-1-15.)
Sections: Previous 110-8 110-9 110-10 110-11 110-12 110-13 110-14 110-15 110-16 110-17 110-18 110A-5 110A-10 110A-15 110A-20 Next