Illinois Compiled Statutes 725 ILCS 5 Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. Section 110-8
    (725 ILCS 5/110-8) (from Ch. 38, par. 110-8)
    Sec. 110-8. Cash, stocks, bonds and real estate as security for bail.
    (a) In lieu of the bail deposit provided for in Section 110-7 of this Code any person for whom bail has been set may execute the bail bond with or without sureties which bond may be secured:
    (1) By a deposit, with the clerk of the court, of an amount equal to the required bail, of cash, or stocks and bonds in which trustees are authorized to invest trust funds under the laws of this State; or
    (2) By real estate situated in this State with unencumbered equity not exempt owned by the accused or sureties worth double the amount of bail set in the bond.
    (b) If the bail bond is secured by stocks and bonds the accused or sureties shall file with the bond a sworn schedule which shall be approved by the court and shall contain:
        (1) A list of the stocks and bonds deposited
    describing each in sufficient detail that it may be identified;
        (2) The market value of each stock and bond;
        (3) The total market value of the stocks and bonds
    listed;
        (4) A statement that the affiant is the sole owner of
    the stocks and bonds listed and they are not exempt from the enforcement of a judgment thereon;
        (5) A statement that such stocks and bonds have not
    previously been used or accepted as bail in this State during the 12 months preceding the date of the bail bond; and
        (6) A statement that such stocks and bonds are
    security for the appearance of the accused in accordance with the conditions of the bail bond.
    (c) If the bail bond is secured by real estate the accused or sureties shall file with the bond a sworn schedule which shall contain:
        (1) A legal description of the real estate;
        (2) A description of any and all encumbrances on the
    real estate including the amount of each and the holder thereof;
        (3) The market value of the unencumbered equity owned
    by the affiant;
        (4) A statement that the affiant is the sole owner of
    such unencumbered equity and that it is not exempt from the enforcement of a judgment thereon;
        (5) A statement that the real estate has not
    previously been used or accepted as bail in this State during the 12 months preceding the date of the bail bond; and
        (6) A statement that the real estate is security for
    the appearance of the accused in accordance with the conditions of the bail bond.
    (d) The sworn schedule shall constitute a material part of the bail bond. The affiant commits perjury if in the sworn schedule he makes a false statement which he does not believe to be true. He shall be prosecuted and punished accordingly, or, he may be punished for contempt.
    (e) A certified copy of the bail bond and schedule of real estate shall be filed immediately in the office of the registrar of titles or recorder of the county in which the real estate is situated and the State shall have a lien on such real estate from the time such copies are filed in the office of the registrar of titles or recorder. The registrar of titles or recorder shall enter, index and record (or register as the case may be) such bail bonds and schedules without requiring any advance fee, which fee shall be taxed as costs in the proceeding and paid out of such costs when collected.
    (f) When the conditions of the bail bond have been performed and the accused has been discharged from his obligations in the cause, the clerk of the court shall return to him or his sureties the deposit of any cash, stocks or bonds. If the bail bond has been secured by real estate the clerk of the court shall forthwith notify in writing the registrar of titles or recorder and the lien of the bail bond on the real estate shall be discharged.
    (g) If the accused does not comply with the conditions of the bail bond the court having jurisdiction shall enter an order declaring the bail to be forfeited. Notice of such order of forfeiture shall be mailed forthwith by the clerk of the court to the accused and his sureties at their last known address. If the accused does not appear and surrender to the court having jurisdiction within 30 days from the date of the forfeiture or within such period satisfy the court that appearance and surrender by the accused is impossible and without his fault the court shall enter judgment for the State against the accused and his sureties for the amount of the bail and costs of the proceedings; however, in counties with a population of less than 3,000,000, if the defendant has posted a cash bond, instead of the court entering a judgment for the full amount of the bond the court may, in its discretion, enter judgment for the cash deposit on the bond, less costs, retain the deposit for further disposition or, if a cash bond was posted for failure to appear in a matter involving enforcement of child support or maintenance, the amount of the cash deposit on the bond, less outstanding costs, may be awarded to the person or entity to whom the child support or maintenance is due.
* * *