(745 ILCS 10/2-302) (from Ch. 85, par. 2-302)
Sec. 2-302. If any claim or action is instituted against an employee of a local public entity based on an injury allegedly arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his employment as such employee, the entity may elect to do any one or more of the following:
(a) appear and defend against the claim or action;
(b) indemnify the employee or former employee for his
court costs or reasonable attorney's fees, or both, incurred in the defense of such claim or action;
(c) pay, or indemnify the employee or former employee
for a judgment based on such claim or action; or
(d) pay, or indemnify the employee or former employee
for, a compromise or settlement of such a claim or action.
It is hereby declared to be the public policy of this State, however, that no local public entity may elect to indemnify an employee for any portion of a judgment representing an award of punitive or exemplary damages.
(Source: P.A. 92-810, eff. 8-21-02.)
Sections: Previous 2-202 2-203 2-204 2-205 2-206 2-207 2-208 2-209 2-210 2-211 2-212 2-213 2-214 2-301 2-302