(765 ILCS 5/22) (from Ch. 30, par. 21)
Sec. 22. Where any deed, conveyance or power of attorney has been or may be acknowledged or proved in any foreign state, kingdom, empire or country, the certificate of any consul or minister of the United States in said country, under his official seal, that the said deed, conveyance, or power of attorney is executed in conformity with such foreign law shall be deemed and taken as prima facie evidence thereof: Provided, that any other legal mode of proving that the same is executed in conformity with such foreign law may be resorted to in any court in which the question of such execution or acknowledgment may arise.
(Source: Laws 1871-2, p. 282.)
Sections: Previous 12 13 14 15 16 19 20 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 28b Next