(765 ILCS 5/28) (from Ch. 30, par. 27)
Sec. 28. Deeds, mortgages, powers of attorney, and other instruments relating to or affecting the title to real estate in this state, shall be recorded in the county in which such real estate is situated; but if such county is not organized, then in the county to which such unorganized county is attached for judicial purposes. No deed, mortgage, assignment of mortgage, or other instrument relating to or affecting the title to real estate in this State may include a provision prohibiting the recording of that instrument, and any such provision in an instrument signed after the effective date of this amendatory Act shall be void and of no force and effect.
(Source: P.A. 89-160, eff. 7-19-95.)
Sections: Previous 20 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 28b 29 30 31 31.5 32 33 Next