(765 ILCS 5/25) (from Ch. 30, par. 24)
Sec. 25. If any grantor shall not have duly acknowledged the execution of any deed or instrument entitled to be recorded, and the subscribing witness or witnesses be dead, or not to be had, it may be proved by evidence of the handwriting of the grantor, and of at least one of the subscribing witnesses, which evidence shall consist of the testimony of two or more disinterested persons swearing to each signature.
(Source: Laws 1871-2, p. 282.)
Sections: Previous 15 16 19 20 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 28b 29 30 31 Next