(765 ILCS 5/31) (from Ch. 30, par. 30)
Sec. 31. Deeds, mortgages and other instruments of writing relating to real estate shall be deemed, from the time of being filed for record, notice to subsequent purchasers and creditors, though not acknowledged or proven according to law; but the same shall not be read as evidence, unless their execution be proved in manner required by the rules of evidence applicable to such writings, so as to supply the defects of such acknowledgment or proof.
(Source: Laws 1871-2, p. 282.)
Sections: Previous 25 26 27 28 28b 29 30 31 31.5 32 33 35 35a 35b 35c Next