Section 20A. (1) Credit for reinsurance shall be allowed a domestic ceding insurer as either an asset or a deduction from liability on account of reinsurance ceded only when the reinsurer meets the requirements of paragraph (A), (B), (C) or (D) or paragraph (E) of this subsection. If meeting the requirements of paragraph (C), the requirements of paragraph (F) shall also be met. If meeting the requirements of paragraph (D), the requirements of paragraphs (F) and (G) shall also be met.
* * *
(B) Notwithstanding paragraph (A), if a life and health insurance guaranty association has made the election to succeed to the rights and obligations of the insolvent insurer under the contract of reinsurance, the reinsurer’s liability to pay covered reinsured claims shall continue under the contract of reinsurance, subject to the payment to the reinsurer of the reinsurance premiums for the coverage. Payment for the reinsured claims shall only be made by the reinsurer pursuant to the direction of the guaranty association or its designated successor. Any payment made at the direction of the guaranty association or its designated successor by the reinsurer shall discharge the reinsurer of all further liability to any other party for the claim payment.
(C) A reinsurance agreement may provide that the liquidator or receiver or statutory successor of an insolvent ceding insurer shall give written notice of the pendency of a claim against the insolvent ceding insurer on the policy or contract reinsured within a reasonable time after the claim is filed in the insolvency proceeding and during the pendency of the claim the assuming insurer may investigate the claim and interpose, at its own expense, in the proceedings where the claim is to be adjudicated any defense or defenses which it may consider available to the ceding company or its liquidator or receiver or statutory successor. Subject to court approval, the expense thus incurred by the assuming insurer shall be chargeable, against the insolvent ceding insurer as part of the expense of liquidation, to the extent of a proportionate share of the benefit, which may accrue to the ceding insurer solely as a result of the defense undertaken by the assuming insurer. Where 2 or more assuming insurers are involved in the same claim and a majority in interest elect to interpose a defense to the claim, the expense shall be apportioned in accordance with the terms of the reinsurance agreement as though the expense had been incurred by the ceding insurer.
(5) The commissioner may in accordance with the provisions of chapter thirty A, after notice and hearing, promulgate reasonable rules and regulations necessary to effectuate the provisions of this section, but such regulations shall not enlarge upon or extend the provisions of this section.