General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 201D Health Care Proxies
- Massachusetts General Laws - Definitions - Chapter 201D, Section 1
As used in this chapter the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:— “Attending physician”, the physician, selected by...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Appointment of health care agents; execution of proxy; alternate agents - Chapter 201D, Section 2
Every competent adult shall have the right to appoint a health care agent by executing a health care proxy. Said health care proxy shall be...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Eligibility to serve as agent - Chapter 201D, Section 3
No person who is an operator, administrator or employee of a facility may be appointed as health care agent by an adult, who, at the...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Contents of proxy - Chapter 201D, Section 4
The health care proxy shall: (i) identify the principal and the health care agent; (ii) indicate that the principal intends the agent to have authority...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Authority of agent - Chapter 201D, Section 5
An agent shall have the authority to make any and all health care decisions on the principal’s behalf that the principal could make, including decisions...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Incapacity of patient; regained capacity - Chapter 201D, Section 6
The authority of a health care agent shall begin after a determination is made, pursuant to the provisions of this section, that the principal lacks...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Revocation of proxy - Chapter 201D, Section 7
A principal may revoke a health care proxy by notifying the agent or a health care provider orally or in writing or by any other...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Liability of health care providers and agents - Chapter 201D, Section 8
No health care provider or employee thereof shall be subject to criminal or civil liability or be deemed to have engaged in unprofessional conduct, for...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Liability for health care costs - Chapter 201D, Section 9
Liability for the cost of health care provided pursuant to an agent’s decision shall be the same as if the health care were provided pursuant...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Coercion; execution of proxy - Chapter 201D, Section 10
A person may not require or prohibit the execution of a health care proxy by an individual as a condition for providing health care services...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Foreign proxies; enforceability - Chapter 201D, Section 11
Nothing in this chapter shall limit the enforceability of a health care proxy or similar instrument executed in another state or jurisdiction in compliance with...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Suicide or mercy killing - Chapter 201D, Section 12
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to constitute, condone, authorize, or approve suicide or mercy killing, or to permit any affirmative or deliberate act...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Pain alleviation; comfort care procedures - Chapter 201D, Section 13
Nothing in this chapter shall preclude any medical procedure deemed necessary by the attending physician to provide comfort care or pain alleviation. Such procedures shall...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Physicians; refusal to honor proxy - Chapter 201D, Section 14
Notwithstanding any provisions herein to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require a physician to honor an agent’s health care decision...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Private facilities; refusal to honor proxy - Chapter 201D, Section 15
Notwithstanding any provisions herein to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require a private facility to honor an agent’s health care...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Lack of proxy; effect - Chapter 201D, Section 16
In those instances that a health care proxy has not been executed, nothing herein shall preclude a health care provider from relying upon the informed...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Disputes; court proceedings - Chapter 201D, Section 17
The health care provider, the conservator for, or guardian of the principal, members of the principal’s family, a close friend of the principal, or the...