General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 6 The Governor, Lieutenant Governor and Council, Certain Officers Under the Governor and Council, and State Library - Section 184A Forensic sciences advisory board
[ First paragraph effective until July 1, 2014. For text effective July 1, 2014, see below.]
  Section 184A. There shall be in the executive office of public safety a forensic sciences advisory board, hereinafter called the board, which shall advise the secretary on all aspects of the administration and delivery of criminal forensic sciences in the commonwealth. The board shall consist of the undersecretary of public safety for forensic sciences, who shall also serve as chairperson of the board, the attorney general, the colonel of the state police, the president of the Massachusetts Chiefs of Police Association, the president of the Massachusetts Urban Chiefs Association, the president of the Massachusetts District Attorney's Association, a district attorney designated by the Massachusetts District Attorney's Association and the commissioner of the department of public health or their respective designees. The members shall serve without compensation. The board shall meet no less than quarterly and as otherwise convened by the undersecretary. The board shall coordinate its responsibilities with the medico-legal investigation commission and shall not infringe upon the commission's authority as established in section 184 of this chapter.
[ First paragraph as amended by 2014, 165, Sec. 11 effective July 1, 2014. See 2014, 165, Sec. 291. For text effective until July 1, 2014, see above.]
  There shall be in the executive office of public safety a forensic sciences advisory board, hereinafter called the board, which shall advise the secretary on all aspects of the administration and delivery of criminal forensic sciences in the commonwealth. The board shall consist of the undersecretary for forensic sciences, who shall serve as chair; the attorney general or a designee; the colonel of state police or a designee; the president of the Massachusetts Chiefs of Police Association or a designee; the president of the Western Massachusetts Chiefs of Police Association or a designee; the president of the Massachusetts District Attorneys Association or a designee; a district attorney designated by the Massachusetts District Attorneys Association; the commissioner of public health or a designee; the president of the Massachusetts Organization of State Engineers and Scientists or a designee; and 5 persons to be appointed by the governor, 1 of whom shall be a forensic scientist with practical experience in an accredited crime laboratory, 1 of whom shall be a scientist who shall have a specialty in the natural or biological sciences, 1 of whom shall be a scientist who shall have a specialty in the physical sciences and 2 of whom shall be members of the Massachusetts bar with experience in criminal practice and forensic science issues, of whom 1 shall be recommended by the Massachusetts Bar Association and 1 shall be recommended by the Boston Bar Association. The members shall serve without compensation. The board shall meet no less than quarterly and as otherwise convened by the undersecretary. The board shall coordinate its responsibilities with the medico-legal investigation commission and shall not infringe upon the commission's authority as established in section 184 of this chapter.
  At the direction of the board, the undersecretary for forensic sciences shall advise the board on the administration and delivery of forensic services in the commonwealth. The undersecretary shall include in his report information as the board requests, including but not limited to the volume of forensic services required for each county, including costs and the length of time from submission for testing or procedures and return of results; the capacity of the commonwealth's forensic services and funding requirements; the accreditation of forensic facilities and training of personnel; facilities expansion, including location and funding for a new state police crime lab; and partnerships with other public and private forensic services. The undersecretary shall make recommendations for the allocation of resources and expansion of services, and on an annual basis, submit budget recommendations to the secretary of public safety and the board.
Section:  Previous  182  182A  182B  182C  183  183A  184  184A  185  186  187  188  189  190  191  Next