13:19-9. Hearing, comment period
9. a. The commissioner, or a member of the department designated by the commissioner, may hold a hearing to afford interested parties the opportunity to present, orally or in writing, their position concerning the filed application and any data they may have developed in reference to the environmental or other relevant effects of the proposed development. The department shall adopt rules and regulations which set forth the conditions under which a hearing is to be held. If no hearing is held, the department shall provide for a 30-day comment period and shall provide sufficient public notice as to the commencement of the comment period.
b. The commissioner, within 15 days after the hearing, if one is held, or 15 days after the close of the comment period if no hearing is held, may require an applicant to submit any additional information necessary for the complete review of the application.
c. The department shall approve, approve with conditions, or disapprove an application for a permit pursuant to P.L.1973, c.185 (C.13:19-1 et seq.) within 60 days after the hearing, if one is held, or within 60 days after the close of the comment period if no hearing is held. In the event the commissioner requires additional information as provided in subsection b. of this section, the department shall approve, approve with conditions, or disapprove an application within 90 days following receipt of the additional information.
L.1973,c.185,s.9; amended 1979,c.86,s.3; 1993,c.190,s.10.