2A:40A-2. Architect, engineer, surveyor of agents for damages, claims, losses or expenses arising out of preparation or approval of maps, opinions, change orders, designs or specifications, or giving of or failure to give directions or instructions; invalidity
A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract, agreement or purchase order, whereby an architect, engineer, surveyor or his agents, servants, or employees shall be indemnified or held harmless for damages, claims, losses or expenses including attorneys' fees caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of an architect, engineer, surveyor or his agents, servants, or employees and arising either out of (1) the preparation or approval by an architect, engineer, surveyor or his agents, servants, employees or invitees, of maps, drawings, opinions, reports, surveys, change orders, designs or specifications, or (2) the giving of or the failure to give directions or instructions by the architect, engineer, surveyor or his agents, servants or employees; provided such giving or failure to give is the cause of the damage, claim, loss or expense, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.
L.1981, c. 317, s. 2, eff. Dec. 3, 1981. Amended by L.1983, c. 107, s. 2, eff. March 14, 1983.