New Jersey Revised Statutes § 30:4-123.59 - Legal Custody And Supervision; Conditions.
30:4-123.59 Legal custody and supervision; conditions.
15. a. Each adult parolee shall at all times remain in the legal custody of the Commissioner of Corrections and under the supervision of the State Parole Board and each juvenile parolee shall at all times remain in the legal custody of the Juvenile Justice Commission established pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1995, c.284 (C.52:17B-170), except that the Commissioner of Corrections or the Executive Director of the Juvenile Justice Commission, after providing notice to the Attorney General, may consent to the supervision of a parolee by the federal government pursuant to the Witness Security Reform Act, Pub.L.98-473 (18 U.S.C. s.3521 et seq.). An adult parolee, except those under the Witness Security Reform Act, shall remain under the supervision of the State Parole Board and in the legal custody of the Department of Corrections, and a juvenile parolee, except those under the Witness Security Reform Act, shall remain under the supervision of the Juvenile Justice Commission, as appropriate, in accordance with the policies and rules of the board.
b.(1) Each parolee shall agree, as evidenced by his signature to abide by specific conditions of parole established by the appropriate board panel which shall be enumerated in writing in a certificate of parole and shall be given to the parolee upon release. Such conditions shall include, among other things, a requirement that the parolee conduct himself in society in compliance with all laws and refrain from committing any crime, a requirement that the parolee will not own or possess any firearm as defined in subsection f. of N.J.S.2C:39-1 or any other weapon enumerated in subsection r. of N.J.S.2C:39-1, a requirement that the parolee refrain from the use, possession or distribution of a controlled dangerous substance, controlled substance analog or imitation controlled dangerous substance as defined in N.J.S.2C:35-2 and N.J.S.2C:35-11, a requirement that the parolee obtain permission from his parole officer for any change in his residence, and a requirement that the parolee report at reasonable intervals to an assigned parole officer. In addition, based on prior history of the parolee or information provided by a victim or a member of the family of a murder victim, the member or board panel certifying parole release pursuant to section 11 of P.L.1979, c.441 (C.30:4-123.55) may impose any other specific conditions of parole deemed reasonable in order to reduce the likelihood of recurrence of criminal or delinquent behavior, including a requirement that the parolee comply with the Internet access conditions set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection. Such special conditions may include, among other things, a requirement that the parolee make full or partial restitution, the amount of which restitution shall be set by the sentencing court upon request of the board. In addition, the member or board panel certifying parole release may, giving due regard to a victim's request, impose a special condition that the parolee have no contact with the victim, which special condition may include, but need not be limited to, restraining the parolee from entering the victim's residence, place of employment, business or school, and from harassing or stalking the victim or victim's relatives in any way. Further, the member, board panel or board certifying parole release may impose a special condition that the person shall not own or possess an animal for an unlawful purpose or to interfere in the performance of duties by a parole officer.
(2)In addition, the member or board panel certifying parole release may impose on any person who has been convicted or adjudicated delinquent for the commission of a sex offense as defined in subsection b. of section 2 of P.L.1994, c.133 (C.2C:7-2), and who is required to register as provided in subsections c. and d. of section 2 of P.L.1994, c.133 (C.2C:7-2), or who has been convicted or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of N.J.S.2C:34-3 any of the following Internet access conditions:
* * *