New Jersey Revised Statutes § 30:4-123.59 - Legal Custody And Supervision; Conditions.
30:4-123.59 Legal custody and supervision; conditions.
15. a. Each adult parolee shall at all times remain in the legal custody of the Commissioner of Corrections and under the supervision of the State Parole Board and each juvenile parolee shall at all times remain in the legal custody of the Juvenile Justice Commission established pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1995, c.284 (C.52:17B-170), except that the Commissioner of Corrections or the Executive Director of the Juvenile Justice Commission, after providing notice to the Attorney General, may consent to the supervision of a parolee by the federal government pursuant to the Witness Security Reform Act, Pub.L.98-473 (18 U.S.C. s.3521 et seq.). An adult parolee, except those under the Witness Security Reform Act, shall remain under the supervision of the State Parole Board and in the legal custody of the Department of Corrections, and a juvenile parolee, except those under the Witness Security Reform Act, shall remain under the supervision of the Juvenile Justice Commission, as appropriate, in accordance with the policies and rules of the board.
b.(1) Each parolee shall agree, as evidenced by his signature to abide by specific conditions of parole established by the appropriate board panel which shall be enumerated in writing in a certificate of parole and shall be given to the parolee upon release. Such conditions shall include, among other things, a requirement that the parolee conduct himself in society in compliance with all laws and refrain from committing any crime, a requirement that the parolee will not own or possess any firearm as defined in subsection f. of N.J.S.2C:39-1 or any other weapon enumerated in subsection r. of N.J.S.2C:39-1, a requirement that the parolee refrain from the use, possession or distribution of a controlled dangerous substance, controlled substance analog or imitation controlled dangerous substance as defined in N.J.S.2C:35-2 and N.J.S.2C:35-11, a requirement that the parolee obtain permission from his parole officer for any change in his residence, and a requirement that the parolee report at reasonable intervals to an assigned parole officer. In addition, based on prior history of the parolee or information provided by a victim or a member of the family of a murder victim, the member or board panel certifying parole release pursuant to section 11 of P.L.1979, c.441 (C.30:4-123.55) may impose any other specific conditions of parole deemed reasonable in order to reduce the likelihood of recurrence of criminal or delinquent behavior, including a requirement that the parolee comply with the Internet access conditions set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection. Such special conditions may include, among other things, a requirement that the parolee make full or partial restitution, the amount of which restitution shall be set by the sentencing court upon request of the board. In addition, the member or board panel certifying parole release may, giving due regard to a victim's request, impose a special condition that the parolee have no contact with the victim, which special condition may include, but need not be limited to, restraining the parolee from entering the victim's residence, place of employment, business or school, and from harassing or stalking the victim or victim's
* * *
c.The appropriate board panel may in writing relieve a parolee of any parole conditions, and may permit a parolee to reside outside the State pursuant to the provisions of the Uniform Act for Out-of-State Parolee Supervision (N.J.S.2A:168-14 et seq.), the Interstate Compact on Juveniles, P.L.1955, c.55 (C.9:23-1 to 9:23-4), and, with the consent of the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections or the Executive Director of the Juvenile Justice Commission after providing notice to the Attorney General, the federal Witness Security Reform Act, if satisfied that such change will not result in a substantial likelihood that the parolee will commit an offense which would be a crime under the laws of this State. The appropriate board panel may revoke such permission, except in the case of a parolee under the Witness Security Reform Act, or reinstate relieved parole conditions for any period of time during which a parolee is under its jurisdiction.
d.The appropriate board panel may parole an inmate to any residential facility funded in whole or in part by the State if the inmate would not otherwise be released pursuant to section 9 of P.L.1979, c.441 (C.30:4-123.53) without such placement. But if the residential facility provides treatment for mental illness or mental retardation, the board panel only may parole the inmate to the facility pursuant to the laws and admissions policies that otherwise govern the admission of persons to that facility, and the facility shall have the authority to discharge the inmate according to the laws and policies that otherwise govern the discharge of persons from the facility, on 10 days' prior notice to the board panel. The board panel shall acknowledge receipt of this notice in writing prior to the discharge. Upon receipt of the notice the board panel shall resume jurisdiction over the inmate.
e.Parole officers shall provide assistance to the parolee in obtaining employment, education or vocational training or in meeting other obligations to assure the parolee's compliance with meeting legal requirements related to sex offender notification, address changes and participation in rehabilitation programs as directed by the assigned parole officer.
f.The board panel on juvenile commitments and the assigned parole officer shall insure that the least restrictive available alternative is used for any juvenile parolee.
g.If the board has granted parole to any inmate from a State correctional facility or juvenile facility and the court has imposed a fine on such inmate, the appropriate board panel shall release such inmate on condition that the parolee make specified fine payments to the State Parole Board or the Juvenile Justice Commission. For violation of such conditions, or for violation of a special condition requiring restitution, parole may be revoked only for refusal or failure to make a good faith effort to make such payment.
* * *