New Jersey Revised Statutes § 30:4-123.59 - Legal Custody And Supervision; Conditions.
30:4-123.59 Legal custody and supervision; conditions.
15. a. Each adult parolee shall at all times remain in the legal custody of the Commissioner of Corrections and under the supervision of the State Parole Board and each juvenile parolee shall at all times remain in the legal custody of the Juvenile Justice C
* * *
c.The appropriate board panel may in writing relieve a parolee of any parole conditions, and may permit a parolee to reside outside the State pursuant to the provisions of the Uniform Act for Out-of-State Parolee Supervision (N.J.S.2A:168-14 et seq.), the Interstate Compact on Juveniles, P.L.1955, c.55 (C.9:23-1 to 9:23-4), and, with the consent of the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections or the Executive Director of the Juvenile Justice Commission after providing notice to the Attorney General, the federal Witness Security Reform Act, if satisfied that such change will not result in a substantial likelihood that the parolee will commit an offense which would be a crime under the laws of this State. The appropriate board panel may revoke such permission, except in the case of a parolee under the Witness Security Reform Act, or reinstate relieved parole conditions for any period of time during which a parolee is under its jurisdiction.
d.The appropriate board panel may parole an inmate to any residential facility funded in whole or in part by the State if the inmate would not otherwise be released pursuant to section 9 of P.L.1979, c.441 (C.30:4-123.53) without such placement. But if the residential facility provides treatment for mental illness or mental retardation, the board panel only may parole the inmate to the facility pursuant to the laws and admissions policies that otherwise govern the admission of persons to that facility, and the facility shall have the authority to discharge the inmate according to the laws and policies that otherwise govern the discharge of persons from the facility, on 10 days' prior notice to the board panel. The board panel shall acknowledge receipt of this notice in writing prior to the discharge. Upon receipt of the notice the board panel shall resume jurisdiction over the inmate.
e.Parole officers shall provide assistance to the parolee in obtaining employment, education or vocational training or in meeting other obligations to assure the parolee's compliance with meeting legal requirements related to sex offender notification, address changes and participation in rehabilitation programs as directed by the assigned parole officer.
f.The board panel on juvenile commitments and the assigned parole officer shall insure that the least restrictive available alternative is used for any juvenile parolee.
g.If the board has granted parole to any inmate from a State correctional facility or juvenile facility and the court has imposed a fine on such inmate, the appropriate board panel shall release such inmate on condition that the parolee make specified fine payments to the State Parole Board or the Juvenile Justice Commission. For violation of such conditions, or for violation of a special condition requiring restitution, parole may be revoked only for refusal or failure to make a good faith effort to make such payment.
h.Upon collection of the fine the same shall be paid over by the Department of Corrections or by the Juvenile Justice Commission to the State Treasury.
L.1979,c.441,s.15; amended 1986, c.33; 1987, c.116, s.26; 1992, c.156, s.1; 1995, c.280, s.39; 1997, c.218; 2001, c.79, s.10; 2003, c.249; 2007, c.219, s.5.