30:4-123.62 Parole violation; apprehension; hearing.
18. a. (1) If a parole officer assigned to supervise a parolee has probable cause to believe that the parolee has violated a condition of his parole, such violation being a basis for return to custody pursuant to subsection b. of section 16 of P.L.1979, c.441 (C.30:4-123.60), a designated representative of the chairman of the board may issue a warrant for the arrest of the parolee if evidence indicates that the parolee may not appear at the preliminary hearing or if the parolee poses a danger to the public safety. With the parole warrant, a law enforcement officer may apprehend the delinquent parolee.
(2)If a parole officer assigned to supervise a parolee has probable cause to believe that the parolee has committed a crime, has committed an act or is about to commit an act which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a crime, is about to commit a crime or is about to flee the jurisdiction, which violation is a basis for return to custody pursuant to subsection b. of section 16 of P.L.1979, c.441 (C.30:4-123.60), and the situation is one of immediate emergency that cannot await the issuance of a warrant by a designated representative, the parole officer, by the parole officer's own warrant, may apprehend the parolee and cause his detention in a suitable facility designated by the Department of Corrections or the Juvenile Justice Commission established pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1995, c.284 (C.52:17B-170), as appropriate, or cause the parolee's confinement in an appropriate institution pending return to a facility designated by the Department of Corrections or the Juvenile Justice Commission, as appropriate, to await the conduction of a preliminary hearing. The warrant shall be in the form prescribed, as appropriate, by the Juvenile Justice Commission or by the State Parole Board and, when signed by the officer in charge of the case, shall be a sufficient instrument and authority to all peace officers to assist in the apprehension of the parolee. It shall also be sufficient authority for detention of the parolee in a suitable facility, to await the conduction of the preliminary hearing. Upon enforcement of the warrant, the appropriate board panel shall be promptly notified. No parolee held in custody on a parole warrant shall be entitled to release on bail.
b.A parolee retaken under this section shall within 14 days be granted a preliminary hearing to be conducted by a hearing officer not previously involved in the case, unless the parolee, the hearing officer, or the parole officer requests postponement of the preliminary hearing, which may be granted by the appropriate board panel for good cause, but in no event shall such postponement, if requested by the hearing officer or the parole officer, exceed 14 days.
c.The preliminary hearing shall be for the purpose of determining:
(1)Whether there is probable cause to believe that the parolee violated a condition of his parole being the basis for return to custody pursuant to subsection b. of section 16 of P.L.1979, c.441 (C.30:4-123.60), and
(2)Whether revocation and return to custody is desirable in the instant matter.
d.Prior to the preliminary hearing the parolee shall be provided with written notice of:
(1)The conditions of parole alleged to have been violated;
(2)The time, date, place and circumstances of the alleged violation;
(3)The possible action which may be taken by the board after a parole revocation hearing;
(4)The time, date and place of the preliminary hearing;
(5)The right pursuant to P.L.1974, c.33 (C.2A:158A-5.1 et seq.), to representation by an attorney or such other qualified person as the parolee may retain; and
(6)The right to confront and cross-examine witnesses.
e.The hearing officer who conducts the hearing shall make a summary or other record of said hearing.
f.If the evidence presented at the preliminary hearing does not support a finding of probable cause to believe that the parolee has violated a condition of his parole, such violation being a basis for return to custody pursuant to subsection b. of section 16 of P.L.1979, c.441 (C.30:4-123.60), or if it is otherwise determined that revocation is not desirable, the hearing officer may, in accordance with the provisions of subsection a. of section 16 of P.L.1979, c.441 (C.30:4-123.60) and section 17 of P.L.1979, c.441 (C.30:4-123.61), issue an order modifying parole and releasing the offender, or continuing parole and releasing the offender.
g.If the evidence presented at the preliminary hearing supports a finding of probable cause to believe that the parolee has violated a condition of his parole, the hearing officer shall determine whether the parolee shall be retained in custody or released on specific conditions pending action by the appropriate board panel.
h.Conviction of a crime committed while on parole or adjudication of delinquency for an act which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a crime shall be deemed to constitute probable cause to believe that the parolee has violated a condition of parole.
L.1979,c.441,s.18; amended 1987, c.108; 1995, c.280, s.42; 2001, c.79, s.12.