New Jersey Revised Statutes § 5:10a-10 - Master Plan.
5:10A-10 Master plan.
10. a. After a public hearing and pursuant to the procedures hereinafter provided, the commission shall prepare, or cause to be prepared, and adopt a master plan, or portion thereof, for the physical development of all lands lying within the district. The master plan may include proposals for various stages for the future development of the district. The commission may amend the master plan in accordance with the procedures established herein. The master plan shall include a report presenting the objectives, assumptions, standards, and principles, as set forth in the master plan. The master plan shall be a composite of the one or more written proposals recommending the physical development of the lands within the district, in its entirety or a portion thereof, which the commission shall prepare after meetings with the governing bodies of the constituent municipalities and affected counties, and any agencies and instrumentalities thereof.
b.In preparing the master plan or any portion thereof or amendment thereto the commission shall consider the existing patterns of the development in constituent municipalities, and any master plan or other plan of development adopted by any constituent municipality prior to the effective date of P.L.2015, c.19 (C.5:10A-1 et al.), or prior to the preparation of the master plan by the commission.
c.In preparing the master plan or any portion thereof or amendment thereto, the commission shall consult with any federal or State agency having an interest in the district. At least 60 days prior to taking any action relating to the district, any interested agency shall file with the commission any proposed plans for the commission's review and recommendation.
d.A master plan examination and revision shall be conducted by the commission every 10 years, the first of which shall be conducted 10 years from the date on which the first master plan was adopted by the commission pursuant to this section. The master plan in effect on the effective date of P.L.2015, c.19 (C.5:10A-1 et al.) shall remain in effect until the commission's next examination and revision, which shall be within five years of the effective date of P.L.2015, c.19 (C.5:10A-1 et al.). The master plans in effect on the effective date of P.L.2015, c.19 (C.5:10A-1 et al.) shall not apply to the sports complex, which shall be subject to the master plan adopted by the New Jersey Sports and Exposition Authority as of the effective date of P.L.2015, c.19 (C.5:10A-1 et al.).
e.The master plan shall include provisions or criteria for the location and use of buildings, structures, facilities, and land for solid waste disposal and recycling, and may include provisions for:
(1)the use of land and buildings, residential, commercial, industrial, park, and other like purposes;
(2)service-water supply, utilities, sewerage, and other like matters;
(3)transportation, streets, parking, public transit lines and stations, both above and below ground level, freight facilities, airports, harbors, channels, docks, and wharves, and other like matters;
(4)housing, including affordable housing, residential standards, clearance, redevelopment, rehabilitation, conservation, and other like matters;
(5) water, soil conservation, flood control, and other like matters;
(6)public and semipublic facilities including but not limited to civic centers, schools, libraries, parks, playgrounds, fire houses, police buildings, hospitals, and other like matters;
(7)the distribution and density of population;
(8)planned unit development;
(9)community appearance;
(10) financing and programming capital improvements;
(11) plan and develop facilities for tourism, sports, and entertainment; and
(12) other related elements of growth and development, including the social implications of any proposed development, and advances in technology related to any subject included in the plan.
f.In accordance with sections 1 through 68 of P.L.2015, c.19 (C.5:10A-1 et seq.), and in addition to any other law, rule, or regulation concerning affordable housing, the master plan may also include codes and standards covering land use, comprehensive zoning, subdivisions, building construction and design, housing, and the control of air and water pollution, and other subjects necessary to carry out the plan or to undertake a workable program of community improvement. No codes or standards concerning building construction and design shall be promulgated without the certificate of the chief engineer or equivalent official of the commission that the proposed codes and standards meet the engineering standards adopted by the commission. No municipality shall adopt, and no municipal official shall enforce, any code which is inconsistent with the code contained in the master plan insofar as such code applies to property within the district; provided, however, that the governing body or other appropriate body of each constituent municipality may adopt zoning ordinances and any other codes or standards, which it is authorized by the laws of this State to adopt, for lands within the boundaries of said municipality which are subject to the jurisdiction of the commission and which will effectuate the purposes of the commission's master plan.
L.2015, c.19, s.10; amended 2015, c.72, s.8.