5:10A-11 Municipality; authority to approve, reject applications.
11. a. A constituent municipality that adopts and maintains the commission's master plan, zoning regulations, codes, and standards shall review and approve or reject applications for the development, improvement, redevelopment, construction, or reconstruction on land in the district, except as otherwise provided in P.L.2015, c.19 (C.5:10A-1 et al.), upon the commission's determination that the master plan, zoning regulations, codes, and standards adopted by the constituent municipality conform in all material respects to those of the commission. If the commission does not respond to a constituent municipality's request for a determination of conformance within 120 days of the commission receiving the municipality's request, the municipality shall be deemed in conformance. The municipality shall provide the commission all documentation, plans, and information regarding all applications. All fees generated by these applications and approvals shall be retained by the municipality.
b.For those constituent municipalities that do not adopt the commission's master plan, zoning regulations, codes, and standards, the commission shall have the sole authority to issue zoning approvals.
c.Any constituent municipality which undertakes projects for public recreation, public safety, and the general welfare of its citizens will not be required to file an application with the commission. The codes and standards of that municipality shall apply. All documentation plans and necessary information regarding the project shall be submitted to the commission upon completion of the project.
d.Any project which requires a use variance pursuant to subsection d. of section 57 of P.L.1975, c.291 (C.40:55D-70) or special exception from any provision of the commission's master plan or zoning regulations must be submitted directly to the commission for review and approval or rejection. Any project which requires a bulk variance pursuant to subsection c. of section 57 of P.L.1975, c.291 (C.40:55D-70) or approval for a minor subdivision, as defined by section 3.2 of P.L.1975, c.291 (C.40:55D-5), may be approved by the appropriate board of a constituent municipality.
e.The commission shall maintain jurisdiction over any project that is subject to the jurisdiction of the New Jersey Board of Public Utilities, including, but not limited to, projects proposed by a public utility for the maintenance, operation, rehabilitation, preservation, construction, reconstruction, repair, or upgrade of transmission and distribution lines, rights of way, or systems that ensure safe, adequate, and reliable service.
f.Notwithstanding subsections a. through e. of this section, the commission shall maintain sole jurisdiction over any project it deems, in its sole discretion, to be vital to the public safety, general welfare, development, or redevelopment of the district.
L.2015, c.19, s.11; amended 2015, c.72, s.9.