New York Education Law Section 355-A - Powers and duties of trustees--personnel functions.
355-a. Powers and duties of trustees--personnel functions. 1. (a) The state university trustees are authorized and empowered to classify and reclassify all positions in the state university determined pursuant to section thirty-five of the civil service law to be in the professional service as defined in subdivision three of this section, except those of the New York state colleges, schools and experiment stations administered by Cornell university and Alfred university.
* * *
13. The expenditure of moneys appropriated to support a group disability insurance program for employees in the professional service shall not exceed sixty percent of salary plus contributions for annuity contracts not to exceed the rates of employer contributions pursuant to article eight-B of this chapter plus adjustment for cost of living increases reduced by any amount for which the employee is eligible pursuant to compensation or benefit paid for, by or on behalf of the state or state university and any normal contribution to a retirement program made by the state or the state university on the employee's behalf while eligible for benefits under such program in accordance with regulations of the state university trustees relating to eligibility and other terms, conditions and limitations of coverage and benefits and administration of program.
13. Notwithstanding subdivisions one through thirteen of section one hundred thirty and section one hundred thirty-five of the civil service law or any other provisions of law, rule or regulations to the contrary:
a. Whenever a representative study of peer institutions in private or other public hospitals in the same geographic area as a state university hospital shows that wage rates and/or pay differentials of nurses employed in such peer institutions are higher than the wage rates and/or pay differentials paid by the state to teaching and research center nurses of the state university, the state university trustees may authorize and prescribe pay differentials which may be added as adjustments to the hiring rate, the job rate and the longevity steps of the salary grade or grades and/or shift differentials for teaching and research center nurses in the classified civil service at the state university hospitals, clinics or other ancillary health care facilities in such areas or locations. In each case, pay differentials under this subdivision shall be percentages or fixed dollar amounts. Such differentials shall be in addition to and not in lieu of an employee's basic annual salary. Any performance advancement payments, performance awards, longevity payments or other rights or benefits to which an employee may be entitled shall be calculated from a combined base of annual salary plus differential payments. Any differential payable pursuant to this subdivision shall be included as compensation for retirement purposes. A pay differential shall be terminated for any employee when the employee ceases to be employed in a position, or area, or location for which such pay differential was authorized. Otherwise, a pay differential shall remain in effect for each such employee and future pay differentials shall be authorized pursuant to this subdivision.
b. Teaching and research center nurses who on April first, nineteen hundred ninety-five are receiving additional compensation as a result of a previous determination by the director of classification and compensation of the department of civil service to authorize a geographic area pay differential shall continue to receive such additional compensation while employed in the position for which such differential was authorized unless modified pursuant to this subdivision.
c. The state comptroller is hereby authorized to make the payments allowed under this subdivision from monies available to the state university from health care revenues.
d. The compensation described herein is limited to those nurses in the classified civil service employed at university health care facilities at the health science center at Syracuse, university hospital at the health science center at Brooklyn, and university hospital at the state university of New York at Stony Brook.