New York Education Law Section 355-A - Powers and duties of trustees--personnel functions.
355-a. Powers and duties of trustees--personnel functions. 1. (a) The state university trustees are authorized and empowered to classify and reclassify all positions in the state university determined pursuant to section thirty-five of the civil service law to be in the professional service as defined in subdivision three of this section, except those of the New York state colleges, schools and experiment stations administered by Cornell university and Alfred university.
* * *
f. To establish regulations providing for the payment, upon resignation or retirement, or upon death while in service, for salary or remuneration due by reason of the completion of required services, or in settlement for unused vacation, if any, to any incumbent of a position in the professional service. The state comptroller is hereby authorized to make such payments in accordance with such regulations from monies available to state university.
9. The annual salary of a position which is classified or reclassified, or which is allocated or reallocated to a salary grade pursuant to this section shall not be reduced for the incumbent by reason of such allocation, reallocation, classification or reclassification so long as such position is held by such incumbent.
No employee whose salary would be increased by such allocation, reallocation, classification or reclassification shall have any claim for the difference between such increased salary and his former salary for the period prior to the date such change in title or salary grade becomes effective.
The state university trustees are further authorized and empowered, and Cornell university and Alfred university so far as concerns the New York state statutory or contract colleges, schools and experiment stations administered by such universities, subject to the approval of the state university trustees, are also further authorized and empowered to adjust salaries upon the reallocation of positions as follows:
When any position allocated to a salary grade is reallocated to a higher salary grade, the annual salary of an incumbent shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of paragraph b of subdivision eight of this section.
10. Salary, status, and accumulated leave credits of employees whose employment changes as between the classified and the unclassified service:
a. The incumbent of any position in the classified service which is determined to be in the unclassified service shall, on the effective date of such change, be paid at an annual salary rate not less than the former rate. Such person shall retain the rights and privileges of the classified service jurisdictional classification with respect to discipline, dismissal and suspension for as long as such person remains in the redesignated position.
b. Any employee in the classified service who accepts appointment to an unclassified service position shall thereby relinquish the rights and privileges of such employee's classified service jurisdictional classification during the continuance of such employee's service in an unclassified position and shall acquire the rights and status of such employee's unclassified position.
c. Any employee in the classified service who accepts appointment to a position in the unclassified service pursuant to subdivision (h) of section thirty-five of the civil service law having, as of the effective date of such change, an accrued balance of annual leave or sick leave under the attendance rules for the classified service, shall retain such balances to such employee's credit upon appointment to the professional service, but shall accrue no further annual or sick leave under the attendance rules for the classified service. Thereafter any such employees shall be eligible for annual leave and sick leave as provided for by the state university trustees. Upon resignation or retirement from state service such employee shall be paid in cash for any balance of annual leave in accordance with the regulations applicable to persons in the professional service; provided however, that in the case of death while in service, such payment, if any, shall be made to the beneficiary to whom a survivor's death benefit pursuant to section one hundred fifty-four of the civil service law, if any, would be payable.
Any such employee having accrued overtime or personal leave balance shall forfeit such credit, except that such employee shall be paid in cash for an accrued balance of overtime on the basis of the annual salary in that employee's classified service position at the time of such employee's appointment to the unclassified service. Hereafter, any such employee shall be subject to the provisions made by the state university trustees with respect to vacation and other leave except as herein provided.
d. Any employee in the unclassified service pursuant to subdivision (h) of section thirty-five of the civil service law who accepts appointment to a classified service position having, as of the effective date of such change, eligibility for vacation or sick leave under the provisions made by the state university trustees shall be credited with such balance under the attendance rules for the classified service; provided however, that not more than thirty days of annual leave and two hundred days of sick leave shall be so credited. Thereafter such employee shall accrue annual leave and sick leave credits in accordance with the attendance rules for the classified service, except that (i) that employee's previous state service shall be considered in determining the rate at which the employee shall accumulate annual leave under such rules and (ii) such service shall be considered in allowing any sick leave at one-half salary for which the employee may be otherwise eligible under such rules. For the purpose of establishing an anniversary date for computing personal leave credit, such employee shall be deemed to have been appointed on the effective date of that employee's appointment to the classified service from the unclassified service. Thereafter such employee shall be subject to the attendance rules for the classified service except as herein provided.
* * *