New York Education Law Section 355-A - Powers and duties of trustees--personnel functions.
355-a. Powers and duties of trustees--personnel functions. 1. (a) The state university trustees are authorized and empowered to classify and reclassify all positions in the state university determined pursuant to section thirty-five of the civil service law to be in the professional service as defined in subdivision three of this section, except those of the New York state colleges, schools and experiment stations administered by Cornell university and Alfred university.
* * *
No employee whose salary would be increased by such allocation, reallocation, classification or reclassification shall have any claim for the difference between such increased salary and his former salary for the period prior to the date such change in title or salary grade becomes effective.
The state university trustees are further authorized and empowered, and Cornell university and Alfred university so far as concerns the New York state statutory or contract colleges, schools and experiment stations administered by such universities, subject to the approval of the state university trustees, are also further authorized and empowered to adjust salaries upon the reallocation of positions as follows:
When any position allocated to a salary grade is reallocated to a higher salary grade, the annual salary of an incumbent shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of paragraph b of subdivision eight of this section.
10. Salary, status, and accumulated leave credits of employees whose employment changes as between the classified and the unclassified service:
a. The incumbent of any position in the classified service which is determined to be in the unclassified service shall, on the effective date of such change, be paid at an annual salary rate not less than the former rate. Such person shall retain the rights and privileges of the classified service jurisdictional classification with respect to discipline, dismissal and suspension for as long as such person remains in the redesignated position.
b. Any employee in the classified service who accepts appointment to an unclassified service position shall thereby relinquish the rights and privileges of such employee's classified service jurisdictional classification during the continuance of such employee's service in an unclassified position and shall acquire the rights and status of such employee's unclassified position.
c. Any employee in the classified service who accepts appointment to a position in the unclassified service pursuant to subdivision (h) of section thirty-five of the civil service law having, as of the effective date of such change, an accrued balance of annual leave or sick leave under the attendance rules for the classified service, shall retain such balances to such employee's credit upon appointment to the professional service, but shall accrue no further annual or sick leave under the attendance rules for the classified service. Thereafter any such employees shall be eligible for annual leave and sick leave as provided for by the state university trustees. Upon resignation or retirement from state service such employee shall be paid in cash for any balance of annual leave in accordance with the regulations applicable to persons in the professional service; provided however, that in the case of death while in service, such payment, if any, shall be made to the beneficiary to whom a survivor's death benefit pursuant to section one hundred fifty-four of the civil service law, if any, would be payable.
* * *