New York Real Property Tax Law Section 1125 - Personal notice of commencement of foreclosure proceeding.
1125. Personal notice of commencement of foreclosure proceeding. 1. (a) Parties entitled to notice. The enforcing officer shall on or before the date of the first publication of the notice above set forth cause a notice to be mailed to (i) each owner and any other person whose right, title, or interest was a matter of public record as of the date the list of delinquent taxes was filed, which right, title or interest will be affected by the termination of the redemption period, and whose name and address are reasonably ascertainable from the public record, including the records in the offices of the surrogate of the county, or from material submitted to the enforcing officer pursuant to paragraph (d) of this subdivision, (ii) any other person who has filed a declaration of interest pursuant to section eleven hundred twenty-six of this title which has not expired, and (iii) the enforcing officer of any other tax district having a right to enforce the payment of a tax imposed upon any of the parcels described upon such petition.
(b) Notification method. (i) Such notice shall be sent to each such party both by certified mail and ordinary first class mail, subject to the provisions of subparagraph (iv) of this paragraph. The notice shall be deemed received unless both the certified mailing and the ordinary first class mailing are returned by the United States postal service within forty-five days after being mailed. In that event, the enforcing officer or his or her agent shall attempt to obtain an alternative mailing address from the United States postal service. When notice is required to be sent to the commissioner of taxation and finance, an alternative notice may be used by the enforcing officer, in accordance with instructions prescribed by the commissioner of taxation and finance.
(ii) If an alternative mailing address is found, the enforcing officer shall cause the notice to be mailed to such owner at such address both by certified mail and by ordinary first class mail. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, such owner may redeem the parcel in question or serve a duly verified answer to the petition of foreclosure until either the thirtieth day after such mailing, or the date specified by the notice of foreclosure as the last day for redemption, whichever is later.
(iii) If no alternative mailing address can be found, then in the case of an owner, the enforcing officer shall cause a copy of such notice to be posted as provided herein on the property to which the delinquent tax lien relates; in the case of a non-owner, the enforcing officer shall cause a copy of such notice to be posted in his or her office and in the office of the clerk of the court in which the petition of foreclosure has been filed. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the party to whom such notice is directed may redeem the parcel in question or serve a duly verified answer to the petition of foreclosure until either the thirtieth day after such posting or delivery, or the date specified by the notice of foreclosure as the last day for redemption, whichever is later.
(iv) Where an owner is listed as "unknown" on the tax roll and the name of such owner cannot be found in the public record, the notice shall be mailed to the property address by ordinary first class mail addressed to "occupant" and a copy thereof shall be posted on the property to which the tax lien relates.
(c) Posting of notice. When a notice is required to be posted on the property to which the delinquent tax lien relates pursuant to this section, the posting shall be deemed sufficient if it is either (i) affixed to a door of a residential or commercial structure on the premises, or (ii) attached to a vertical object, such as a tree, post or stake, and plainly visible from the road. Provided, that if, when visiting the premises for this purpose, the enforcing officer or his or her agent should find thereon an occupant of suitable age and discretion, he or she may deliver such notice to such occupant in addition to or in lieu of posting it. The process of so posting or delivering such notice shall warrant the imposition of an extra charge of one hundred dollars against the parcel, in addition to any other charges authorized by section eleven hundred twenty-four of this title and without regard to any limitations set forth therein.
(d) Changes of address. It shall be the responsibility of any party entitled to notice pursuant to this section to notify the enforcing officer when his, her or its address changes. Such notification need not be in any particular form as long as it is in writing, affirmatively states that such party's address has changed or uses language to that effect, and sets forth the new address. It shall not suffice to submit to the enforcing officer an item that merely displays the new address, such as a check upon which the new address has been imprinted, or a letter or envelope which uses the new address as the return address, unless such submission includes language clearly indicating that such address is that party's new address. In the event that a foreclosure proceeding is challenged on grounds of lack of notice, and the party raising this issue failed to provide a current address to the enforcing officer pursuant to this paragraph, the court having jurisdiction may take such failure into account when evaluating whether reasonable notice was given.
* * *