New York Real Property Tax Law Section 1138 - Withdrawal of parcels from foreclosure.
1138. Withdrawal of parcels from foreclosure. 1. Grounds. The enforcing officer of any tax district may at any time prior to final judgment withdraw any parcel of real property from a foreclosure proceeding under this title for one or more of the following reasons:
(a) there is reason to believe that there may be a legal impediment to the enforcement of the tax lien affecting such parcel;
(b) the tax has been cancelled or is subject to cancellation pursuant to section five hundred fifty-eight of this chapter, or, in the case of a tax district to which such section does not apply, the tax would be subject to cancellation if such section were applicable to the tax district;
(c) the enforcement of the lien has been stayed by the filing of a petition pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code of 1978 (Title Eleven of the United States Code);
(d) if the tax district were to acquire the parcel, there is a significant risk that it might be exposed to a liability substantially in excess of the amount that could be recovered by enforcing the tax lien;
(e) the owner of the parcel has entered into an agreement to pay the taxes in installments pursuant to section eleven hundred eighty-four of this article, and has not defaulted thereon;
(f) in a tax district which has extended the redemption period for residential or farm property, (i) the parcel has been included on a petition for foreclosure, (ii) it has since been demonstrated to the satisfaction of the enforcing officer that the parcel is residential or farm property, and (iii) being residential or farm property, the parcel is not yet subject to inclusion on such a petition;
(g) in a tax district which has extended the redemption period for residential property for certain persons deployed by the military (i) the parcel has been included on a petition for foreclosure, (ii) has been demonstrated to the satisfaction of the enforcing officer that the parcel is residential, (iii) the property is eligible for the extended redemption period pursuant to section eleven hundred thirteen of this article, and as such is not yet subject to inclusion of such a petition; or
(h) the tax lien has been or is to be sold pursuant to title five of this article.
2. Procedure. (a) Upon the withdrawal from foreclosure of any parcel of real property, the enforcing officer shall issue a certificate of withdrawal, setting forth the facts which render the parcel eligible for withdrawal from foreclosure. The certificate shall be filed with the clerk of the governing body of the tax district.
(b) If the parcel has been included on a list of delinquent taxes that has been filed pursuant to section eleven hundred twenty-two of this title, the enforcing officer shall file a copy of the certificate of withdrawal with the county clerk within ten business days from the issuance of the certificate. The county clerk shall note the word "withdrawn" and the date of such filing opposite the description of such parcel on the list.
* * *