New York Real Property Tax Law Section 1126 - Declaration of interest.
1126. Declaration of interest. 1. Any mortgagee, lienor, lessee or other person having a legally protected interest in real property who wishes to receive copies of the notices required by this article may file with the enforcing officer a declaration of interest on a form prescribed by the commissioner. Such declaration shall include the name and mailing address of the person submitting such declaration, a description of the parcel or parcels in which such person claims an interest, and a description of the nature of such interest. A declaration of interest shall be effective upon filing and shall expire on the last day of the tenth calendar year commencing thereafter, unless extended or cancelled as provided herein.
2. The declarant, or his or her successor in interest, may obtain an extension or reinstatement of a declaration of interest one or more times on a form prescribed by the commissioner. Such extension shall expire on the last day of the tenth calendar year commencing after the filing thereof.
3. The declarant, or his or her successor in interest, shall amend or cancel a declaration of interest, on a form prescribed by the commissioner, upon the transfer or termination of such interest, or upon a change of address of the declarant or his or her successor in interest.