New York Social Services Law Section 363-A - Federal aid; state plan.
363-a. Federal aid; state plan. 1. The department of health shall submit and maintain a plan for medical assistance, as required by title XIX, or any successor title, of the federal social security act, to the federal department of health and human services for approval pursuant to the provisions of such law and shall act as the single state agency to supervise the administration of the plan in this state. The department of health shall act for the state in any negotiations relative to the submission and approval of such plan and any amendments thereto and it may make such arrangements, not inconsistent with law, as may be required by or pursuant to federal law to obtain and retain such approval and to secure for the state the benefits of the provisions of such law.
2. The department of health shall make such regulations, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to implement this title.
3. The department of health shall make reports to the federal department of health and human services as from time to time may be required by such federal department.
4. The department of taxation and finance shall accept and receive any and all grants of money awarded to the state under title XIX, or any successor title, of the federal social security act. All moneys so received shall be deposited by the department of taxation and finance in a special fund or funds and shall be used by the state exclusively for medical assistance and the administration thereof under the provisions of this title. Such moneys shall be paid from such fund or funds on audit and warrant of the comptroller on vouchers of or certification by the department of health.