North Carolina General Statutes § 105-164.27A Direct pay permit
(a) General. - A general direct pay permit authorizes its holder to purchase any tangible personal property, digital property, or service without paying tax to the seller and authorizes the seller to not collect any tax on a sale to the permit holder. A person who purchases an item under a direct pay permit issued under this subsection is liable for use tax due on the purchase. The tax is payable when the property is placed in use or the service is received. A direct pay permit issued under this subsection does not apply to taxes imposed under G.S. 105-164.4 on sales of electricity or the gross receipts derived from rentals of accommodations.
A person who purchases an item for storage, use, or consumption in this State whose tax status cannot be determined at the time of the purchase because of one of the reasons listed below may apply to the Secretary for a general direct pay permit:
(1) The place of business where the item will be stored, used, or consumed is not known at the time of the purchase and a different tax consequence applies depending on where the item is used.
(2) The manner in which the item will be stored, used, or consumed is not known at the time of the purchase and one or more of the potential uses is taxable but others are not taxable.
(a1) Direct Mail. - A person who purchases direct mail may apply to the Secretary for a direct pay permit for the purchase of direct mail. A direct pay permit issued for direct mail does not apply to any purchase other than the purchase of direct mail. A person who purchases direct mail under a direct pay permit must file a return and pay the tax due monthly or quarterly to the Secretary.
(b) Telecommunications Service. - A direct pay permit for telecommunications service authorizes its holder to purchase telecommunications service and ancillary service without paying tax to the seller and authorizes the seller to not collect any tax on a sale to the permit holder. A person who purchases these services under a direct pay permit must file a return and pay the tax due monthly or quarterly to the Secretary. A direct pay permit issued under this subsection does not apply to any tax other than the tax on telecommunications service and ancillary service.
A call center that purchases telecommunications service that originates outside this State and terminates in this State may apply to the Secretary for a direct pay permit for telecommunications service and ancillary service. A call center is a business that is primarily engaged in providing support services to customers by telephone to support products or services of the business. A business is primarily engaged in providing support services by telephone if at least sixty percent (60%) of its calls are incoming.
(c) Application. - An application for a direct pay permit must be made on a form provided by the Secretary and contain the information required by the Secretary. The Secretary may grant the application if the Secretary finds that the applicant complies with the sales and use tax laws and that the applicant's compliance burden will be greatly reduced by use of the permit.
(d) Revocation. - A direct pay permit is valid until the holder returns it to the Secretary or the Secretary revokes it. The Secretary may revoke a direct pay permit if the holder of the permit does not file a sales and use tax return on time, does not pay sales and use tax on time, or otherwise fails to comply with the sales and use tax laws. (2000-120, s. 1; 2001-414, s. 20; 2001-430, s. 9; 2002-72, s. 18; 2003-284, s. 45.9; 2003-416, s. 16(b); 2006-33, s. 7; 2009-451, s. 27A.3(q); 2012-79, s. 2.12; 2013-414, s. 13.)
Sections:  Previous  105-164.14A  105-164.15A  105-164.16  105-164.19  105-164.20  105-164.22  105-164.26  105-164.27A  105-164.28  105-164.28A  105-164.29  105-164.29A  105-164.29B  105-164.30  105-164.32  Next